Farr Yacht Design
 
2008 Race Results
   

Regatta

Location

Date

Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race

  • 1st Overall & IRC 1, QUEST, TP52 (533), Bob Steel
  • 2nd Overall & IRC 1, COUGAR II, TP52 (585), Alan Whiteley
  • 1st IRC 0, QUANTUM RACING, Cookson 50 (541), Ray Roberts
  • 3rd IRC 3, TRUE NORTH, First 40.7 (354), Andrew Saies
  • 1st PHS 1, TELCOINABOX MERIT, VO60 (474), Leo Rodriguez/ Bryan Bailie
  • 3rd PHS 1, PIRELLI, Farr 65 (414), Les Goodridge

Sydney, Australia

12/08

Volvo Ocean Race Leg 3 - Cochin to Singapore

  • 1st TELEFONICA BLUE, VO70 (634), Bouwe Bekking
  • 5th TELEFONICA BLACK, VO70 (635), Fernando Echavarri

Cochin, India

12/08

Rolex Trophy

  • 2nd IRC 1, RAGAMUFFIN, TP52 (586), Syd Fischer
  • 3rd IRC 2, OPTIMUM, Farr 30 (338), Guy Stening
  • 3rd IRC-Passage Series, QUANTUM RACING, Cookson 50 (541), Ray Roberts

Sydney, Australia

12/08

Lipton Cup Regatta

  • 2nd IRC A, COUGAR II, TP52 (585), Alan Whiteley

Australia

 

11/08

Phuket Kings Cup Regatta

  • 1st IRC 1, ICHI BAN, First 44.7 (496), Matt Allen
  • 3rd IRC 1, SAILPLANE, First 47.7 (422), Rob Bottomley
  • 1st IRC 2, ROYAL THAI NAVY 1, Farr MRX (121), CPO.3 Wiwat Poonpa
  • 2nd IRC 2, ROYAL THAI NAVY 2, Farr MRX (121), NC Pontap Sukudom
  • 2nd Sports Boat, MOTOR NET, Platu 25 (316), Kenchi Takahashi
  • 3rd Sports Boat, EMMA MATHILDE JI-ZIP, Platu 25 (316), Morten Jakobsen

Phuket, Thailand

12/08

Sydney Short Ocean Racing Championships

  • 1st IRC 2, LE BILLET, First 44.7 (496), Bill Ebsary
  • 2nd IRC 1, RAGAMUFFIN, TP52 (586), Syd Fischer

Sydney, Australia

12/08

IRC East Coast Championship

  • 1st IRC 1, MAYHEM, TP52 (585), Ashley Wolfe

Annapolis, MD

11/08

Volvo Ocean Race Leg 2 - Cape Town to Cochin

  • 2nd TELEFONICA BLUE, VO70 (634), Bouwe Bekking
  • 4th TELEFONICA BLACK, VO70 (635), Fernando Echavarri

Cape Town, South Africa

11/08

Volvo Ocean Race Leg 1 - Alicante to Cape Town

  • 5th TELEFONICA BLUE, VO70 (634), Bouwe Bekking
  • 8th TELEFONICA BLACK, VO70 (635), Fernando Echavarri

Alicante, Spain

10/08

Volvo Ocean Race - Alicante In Port Race

  • 1st TELEFONICA BLUE, VO70 (634), Bouwe Bekking
  • 2nd TELEFONICA BLACK, VO70 (635), Fernando Echavarri

Alicante, Spain

10/08

Trofeo Cesar Manrique Puerto Calero

  • 2nd GP42, ROMA II, GP42 (640), Filippo Faruffini
  • 1st ORC Open, MAEÑA 7, Farr 42 (534), Andres Monje Batista
  • 2nd ORC Open, ISLAS CANARIAS-PUERTO CALERO, Farr 50 (466), Jose Calero Rodriguez
  • 3rd ORC Open, SIRIUS IV, Farr One Ton (168), Spanish Navy
  • 2nd ORC 570, ISLAS CHAFIRAS, First 40.7 (354), Alberto Medina

Lanzarote, Spain

10/08

IRC National Championships

  • 1st Overall & IRC B, AKATEA, Cookson 12 (336), Eoin Fehsenfeld
  • 2nd Overall & 1st IRC C, SHOKRAN, Farr 1020 (121), Joe Brownlee
  • 2nd IRC B, POWER PLAY, Cookson 12 (336), Ian McBurney
  • 3rd IRC B, BOBBY'S GIRL, Farr 40 (374), John Melville

New Zealand

10/08

Rolex Middle Sea Race

  • 1st IRC & ORC Overall and IRC & ORC 4, SPIRIT OF AD HOC, First 40.7 (354), Thierry Bouchard
  • 1st IRC 2, BELLA DONNA, Vismara 46 (606), Jean Marie Genari
  • 2nd IRC 4 & 3rd IRC Overall, ELUSIVE MEDBANK, First 45F5 (202), Arthur Podesta
  • 2nd ORC Overall, ORC 4 & 3rd IRC 4, THREE SISTERS, First 40.7 (354), Tomas Dolezal
  • 3rd IRC 1, ROSEBUD/TEAM DYT, STP65 (604), Roger Sturgeon
  • 3rd IRC 4, BELKA, First 40.7 (354), Tarasov Alexey

Malta

10/08

Rolex Big Boat Series

  • 1st IRC D, WHITE DOVE, First 40.7 (354), Mike Garl
  • 3rd IRC D, INSPIRED ENVIRONMENTS, First 40.7 (354), Timothy Ballard

San Francisco, CA

9/08

Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup

  • 2nd Wally Division, HIGHLAND FLING X, Wally 80 (435), Irvine Laidlaw
  • 2nd Mini Maxi, ROSEBUD/TEAM DYT, STP 65 (604), Roger Sturgeon
  • 2nd ORC, ATALANTA II, Farr 70 (490), Carlo Puri Negri

Porto Cervo, Italy

9/08

IRC Australian Championship

  • 2nd QUEST, TP52 (533), Bob Steel
  • 3rd COUGAR II, TP52 (585), Alan Whiteley

Australia

8/08

Hamilton Island Race Week

  • 1st IRC 1, COUGAR II, TP52 (585), Alan Whiteley
  • 2nd IRC 1, QUEST, TP52 (533), Bob Steel
  • 3rd IRC 1, LIVING DOLL, Cookson 50 (541), Michael Hiatt
  • 2nd IRC Premier Passage, SPIRIT OF LEXUS, Farr 42 (588), Michael Keough
  • 3rd IRC Premier Passage, EAGLE ROCK, First 47.7 (422), Ross Wilson
  • 3rd IRC Passage, ALACRITY, First 44.7 (496), Matthew Percy
  • 3rd PHS Grand Prix, WHALEWATCHINGSYDNEY.COM, First 47.7 (422), Ian Ford & John Grif
  • 3rd PHS 1, DANCS WITH WAVES First 40.7 (354), Jim Thomas

Hamilton Island, Australia

8/08

Airlie Beach Race Week

  • 1st IRC 1, QUANTUM RACING, Cookson 50 (541), Ray Roberts
  • 2nd IRC 1, LIVING DOLL, Cookson 50 (541), Michael Hiatt
  • 3rd Performance Racing 1, RISING FARRST, Farr 1104 (51), Tim Osborne
  • 3rd Cruising with Spinnaker 1, ESPRIT, First 47.7 (422), Garry Anderson

Airlie Beach, Australia

8/08

Ramsgate Week

  • 2nd Trophee Gaetan Janssens, 2nd Jentex Cup, 2nd QE11 IRC 0 and 2nd Gold Cup Overall & IRC 0, CHERNIKEEF 2, Farr 52 (444), Peter Harrison
  • 1st Gold Cup IRC 2, 2nd QE11 IRC 2 and 3rd IRC Mini Cup, MARINE DIFFUSION DUNKERQUE, First 34.7 (543), Philippe Bourgeois

Ramsgate, UK

8/08

IRC UK East Coast Championships

  • 2nd Overall & IRC 0, CHERNIKEEF 2, Farr 52 (444), Peter Harrison
  • 1st IRC 2, MARINE DIFFUSION DUNKERQUE, First 34.7 (543), Philippe Bourgeois

Ramsgate, UK

8/08

Verve Cup

  • 1st PHRF 1, LUCKY, TP52 (533), Bryon Ehrhart
  • 2nd PHRF 1, BIG COUNTRY, Concordia 47 (414), Ike Scott
  • 2nd PHRF 3, MOSQUITO, Farr 395 (468), Laughlin/Radtke
  • 3rd PHRF 3, JASON, Farr 395 (468), Edward Cohen

Chicago, IL

8/08

Skandia Cowes Week

  • 2nd Black Group Overall, AMEY LOVE SHACK, First 40.7 (354), Tim Spalding
  • 3rd IRC 0 & TP52, STAY CALM, TP52 (597), Stuart Robinson
  • 3rd IRC 1, MOANA, First 47.7 (422)< Francois Goubau
  • 1st IRC 4, SALVO, First 34.7 (543), Peter Morton
  • 1st Ondeck 65/68, SPIRIT OF ISIS, Farr 65 (421), David Watson
  • 2nd Ondeck 65/68, SPIRIT OF JUNO, Farr 65 (421), Miles Wise
  • 3rd Ondeck 65/68, SPIRIT OF MINERVA, Farr 65 (421), Michael Collier
  • 1st Quarter Ton, ESPADA, 1/4 Ton (85/3), Louise Morton

Cowes, UK

8/08

Copa del Rey

  • 2nd GP42, NEAR MISS, GP42 (641), Franck Noel
  • 3rd GP42, ROMA, GP42 (640), Filippo Faruffini
  • 1st IRC 0, TELEFONICA AZUL, VO70 (634), Pedro Campos
  • 1st IRC 1, AIFOS, TP52 (585), Spanish Navy

Palma de Mallorca, Spain

8/08

Governor's Cup

  • 1st PHRF A1, VALKYRIE, First 44.7 (496), David Andril
  • 2nd PHRF A1, DAME BLANCHE, First 40.7 (354), Othmar von Blumencron
  • 3rd PHRF A1, LANIKAI, First 40.7 (354), David Kim
  • 2nd PHRF A2, JUBILEE, First 36.7 (446), Keith Mayes
  • 2nd PHRF Non Spin, SOUTHERN CROSS, First 36.7 (446), Bill Roos

St. Mary's City, MD

8/08

Chicago Yacht Club Race to Mackinac

  • 2nd Section 1, RAMPAGE, Concordia 47 (326), John Odenbach
  • 3rd Section 4, MRS. JONES, Mumm 36 (299), Eric Jones
  • 2nd Section 7 & Chicago-Mac Division, SMOKUM TOO, First 42s7 (294), Pete Mather
  • 3rd Chicago-Mac Division, KARMA, First 36.7 (446), Lou Sandoval, Martin Sandoval & Jack Buoscio

Chicago, IL

7/08

Youngstown Level Regatta

  • 1st IRC, NOTORIOUS, Mumm 30 (338), Kevin Brown
  • 2nd IRC, MUMMY, Mumm 30 (338), Geoff Brown

Youngstown, NY

7/08

Rolex US-IRC National Championship

  • 1st IRC 2 & 3rd IRC Overall, RAMPAGE, Concordia 47 (326), John Odenbach
  • 3rd IRC 3, VICTRIX, Farr 40 (374), Curtis Kime
  • 3rd PHRF 1, FLASH GORDON 5, Farr 40 (374), Helmut Jahn
  • 2nd PHRF 3, SURPRISE, Mumm 30 (338), David Irish
  • 3rd PHRF 3, EPIC, First 42s7 (294), Ray Adams
  • 1st PHRF 5, RALLY, First 36.7 (446), Paul Stscherban

Harbor Springs, MI

7/08

NYYC Race Week

  • 1st IRC 1, ROSEBUD, STP 65 (604), Roger Sturgeon
  • 2nd IRC 2, AVALANCHE, Farr 395 (468), Craig Albrecht

Newport, RI

7/08

Audi Sydney Gold Coast Yacht Race

  • 1st Overall, IRC Overall & IRC 0, QUANTUM RACING, Cookson 50 (541), Ray Roberts
  • 2nd Overall, IRC Overall & 1st IRC 1 QUEST, TP52 (533), Bob Steel
  • 3rd IRC 1, LIVING DOLL, Cookson 50 (541), Michael Hiatt
  • 3rd IRC 3, SPLASH GORDON, Farr 40 (374), Stephen Ellis

Sydney, Australia

7/08

Channel Race

  • 1st IRC Overall, IRC 3 & IRC 2-Handed, ASTARTE, First 34.7 (543), Nick & Suzi Jones
  • 3rd IRC SZ, VENOMOUS, Farr 60 (414), Derek Saunders

Cowes, UK

7/08

Trofeo SM La Reina

  • 1st GP42, NEAR MISS, GP42 (641), Franck Noel
  • 2nd GP42, ROMA GP 42.2 (640), Filippo Faruffini

Valencia, Spain

7/08

ORCi World Championship

  • 1st Cruising 1, SUPERFAST RACING, Farr 52 (444), Pericles Livas & Nick Lazos

Athens, Greece

6/08

JP Morgan Asset Management Round the Island Race

  • Line Honours, LEOPARD, Farr 30M (591), Michael Slade
  • 3rd IRC 0, STAY CALM, TP52 (597), Stuart Robinson
  • 1st IRC 1B, JPMAM 5, First 40.7 (354), Britannia Corporate Events
  • 3rd IRC 1B, JPMAM 9, First 40.7 (354), Britannia Corporate Events
  • 2nd IRC 1C, INCOGNITO, First 40.7 (354), Paul McNamara
  • 2nd IRC 3C & 3rd 1/4 Tonner, ESPADA, 1/4 Tonner (85/3), Louise Morton

Cowes, UK

6/08

BMW Round Ireland Yacht Race

  • 1st IRC S0, LEE OVERLAY, Cookson 50 (541), Adrian Lee
  • 2nd IRC S0 & Line Honours, LEOPARD, Farr 30M (591), Michael Slade
  • 2nd IRC 0, WHITE TIGER, First 44.7 (496), Anthony O'Brien
  • 1st IRC 1, IRELAND WEST, First 40.7 (354), Aodhan Fitzgerald
  • 3rd IRC 1, GALILEO, First 47.7 (422), Kelleher, Lemass & Tennyson

Wicklow, Ireland

6/08

Newport Bermuda Race

  • 1st ORR 10 & IRC Gibbs Hill Lighthouse, TENACIOUS, First 36.7 (446), Julien Dougherty
  • 2nd ORR 11, CAPTIVITY, CM60 (414), Samuel Byrne
  • 3rd ORR 11, ROSEBUD, STP 65 (604), Roger Sturgeon
  • 3rd ORR 15, VALKYRIE, First 40.7 (354), Bjorn Johnson
  • 1st ORR 16, PRIVATEER, Cookson 50 (541), Ian Henderson

Newport, RI

6/08

Saint Nazaire to Saint Malo Race

  • 1st IMOCA 60, GITANA EIGHTY, Open 60 (603/2), Loick Peyron
  • 3rd IMOCA 60, CHEMINEES POUJOULAT, Open 60 (498), Bernard Stamm

St. Nazaire, France

6/08

IRC UK National Championship

  • 2nd IRC SZ, STAY CALM, TP52 (597), Stuart Robinson
  • 1st IRC 3, SALVO, First 34.7 (543), Peter Morton

Cowes, UK

6/08

Giraglia Rolex Cup

  • 1st IRC 1 & 2nd IRC Overall, HIGH 5, Cookson 12m (336), Vinicio Petracchi
  • 3rd IRC A, NIKIMAR, Farr 52 (444), Christophe Picard
  • 2nd IRC B, RAKAM, First 36.7 (446), Jean-Louis Boue
  • 3rd IRC B, PATRICIA, First 34.7 (543), Umberto Santanera
  • 1st GP42, NEAR MISS, GP42 (641), Franck Noel
  • 1st Mini Maxi, ATALANTA II, Farr 70 (490), Carlo Puri Negri

France

6/08

Artemis Transat

  • 1st Open 60, GITANA EIGHTY, Open 60 (603/2), Loick Peyron

Plymouth, UK

5/08

Block Island Race

  • 1st IRC Overall & IRC Super Zero, ROSEBUD, STP65 (604), Roger Sturgeon
  • 2nd IRC 7, TENACIOUS, First 36.7 (446), Julien Dougherty

Block Island, RI

5/08

De Guingand Bowl Race

  • 3rd IRC 0, POPPY OF PORTLAND MARINA, Farr 45 (369), John Dean
  • 1st Double Handed & 3rd IRC 3, ASTARTE, First 34.7 (543), Nick Jones

Cowes, UK

5/08

Cervantes Trophy Race

  • 1st IRC SZ, CHERNIKEEFE 2, Farr 52 (444), Peter Harrison
  • 3rd IRC 0, VESPUCCI'S BLACK SHEEP, First 44.7 (496), John Stapleton

Cowes, UK

5/08

Antigua Sailing Week

  • 1st Racing I, PANTHERA, TP52 (495), Benny Kelly
  • 3rd Racing II, SOJANA, Farr 115 (442), Peter Harrison
  • 3rd Racing V, GLOBAL YACHT RACING, First 47.7 (422), Global Yacht Racing
  • 1st Racing VI, INCOGNITO, First 40.7 (354), Paul McNamara & Tony Lowe
  • 3rd Racing VI, ELANDRA OF HAMBLE, First 40.7 (354), Calvin Reed
  • 1st Performance Cruising III, POCKET ROCKET, Farr 65 (421), OnDeck Sailing
  • 3rd Cruising I, SEABISCUIT, Beneteau 445 (202), Sistership Sailing School

Antigua

5/08

Newport to Ensenada Race

  • 1st PHRF B, FRENCH BREAD, First 44.7 (496), Ronald Coalson
  • 3rd PHRF B, FAR NIENTE, Farr 40 (374), Frederic Scheer
  • 2nd PHRF C, FRENCH KISS, First 44.7 (496), Gini Chilton
  • 2nd PHRF D, TRANQUILITY, First 40.7 (354), Max Lynn
  • 3rd PHRF G, AIMANT DE FILLE, First 36.7 (446), Steven Ernest
  • 3rd PHRF I, BESAME MUCHO, First 36.7 (446), Dan & Lyn Hannegan
  • 3rd PHRF M, KRAKEN, First 36.7 (446), Greg Lynn

Newport Beach, CA

4/08

Hublot PalmaVela

  • 1st Maxi R/C, WALLYÑO, Wally 60 (414), Jesus Turro
  • 2nd RN 1, CAM, Farr 54 (539), S.A.R. Felipe de Borbon

Palma, Spain

4/08

Charleston Race Week

  • 1st PHRF A, YELLOW JACKET, Farr 40 (374), Larry Bulman & Jeff Scholz
  • 3rd PHRF A, SISTER GOLDEN HAIR, IMS Farr 40 (277), Peter Conrad
  • 1st PHRF D, ECHO, First 36.7 (446), Dean Forbis

Charleston, SC

4/08

Semaine de Porquerolles

  • 1st IRC 1, BELLA DONNA, IRC 46 (606), Jean Marie Gennari
  • 1st IRC 2, SAYANN 2, First 40.7 (354), Cyril Baillie

Hyeres, France

3/08

Brisbane to Gladstone

  • 1st IRC Overall & IRC 1, QUANTUM RACING, Cookson 50 (541), Ray Roberts
  • 1st IRC 2, IMMIGRANT, Mumm 30 (338), Jeff Paul
  • 2nd IRC 2, CORUM, Mumm 36 (299), Michael Balkin
  • 2nd PHRF 3, PAGE III, Farr 1020 (121), Darryl Wright
  • 3rd PHRF 3, APRIORI, Farr 11.6 (72/2), Trevor Hill

Brisbane, Australia

3/08

Red Funnel Easter Challenge

  • 3rd IRC 2, SALVO, First 34.7 (543), Peter Morton

Cowes, UK

3/08

St. Maarten Heineken Regatta

  • 1st Spin 1, PANTHERA, TP52 (495), Benny Kelly
  • 2nd Spin 1, PRIVATEER, Cookson 50 (541), Ian Henderson
  • 1st Spin 2, SOJANA, Farr 115 (442), Peter Harrison
  • 2nd Spin 6, THREE HARKOMS, Oceanis 440 (202), Christopher Lloyd
  • 1st Non-Spin 1, RAPAJAM, First 53F5 (219), Ralph Johnson & Family

St. Maarten

3/08

Audi Sydney Harbour Regatta

  • 1st PHS 1, ESTATE MASTER, Farr 40 (374), Martin & Lisa Hill
  • 1st PHS 2, WAILEA, First 40.7 (354), Neil Padden
  • 3rd PHS 2, JACKIE CLARE, First 36.7 (446), Geoff Davidson
  • 2nd Sports 30, OPTIMUM, M30 (338), Guy Stening
  • 3rd Sports 30, BITTER & TWISTED, M30 (338), David Price
  • 3rd IRC 1, LIVING DOLL, Cookson 50 (541), Michael Hiatt
  • 1st IRC 2, SPLASH GORDON, Farr 40 (374), Stephen Ellis
  • 2nd IRC 2, LE BILLET, First 44.7 (496), Bill Ebsary

Sydney, Australia

3/08

Maktoum Sailing Trophy

  • 1st IRC 1, ICHI BAN, First 44.7 (496), Matt Allen
  • 3rd IRC 2, AGMC BMW, First 34.7 (543), Yousef Lahej

Dubai, UAE

2/08

Fairway Challenge

  • 1st PHS, REMAX DYNASTY MOONSHINE, Farr 1104 (51), Allan McClintock
  • 3rd PHS, OD, Farr 1020 (121), Nick Bruijn
  • 2nd IRC, ONYVA, First 44.7 (496), David Elliot
  • 3rd IRC, BRIBIE STAR, Farr 40 (374), Peter Sherwood
  • 1st Scotts Point Sprint, BRIBIE STAR, Farr 40 (374), Peter Sherwood

Brisbane, Australia

2/08

Barcelona World Race

  • 1st PAPREC-VIRBAC 2, Open 60 (603), Jean Pierre Dick & Damian Foxall

Barcelona, Spain

2/08

Bunbury & Return Ocean Race

  • 2nd Div 1, AUSMAID, IMS 47 (328), Trevor Taylor

Bunbury, Australia

1/08

Skandia Geelong Week

  • 1st IRC 1, QUEST, TP52 (533), Bob Steel
  • 2nd IRC 1, COUGAR II (585), Alan Whitely
  • 3rd IRC 2, AS GOOD AS IT GETS, First 40.7 (354), Richard Fidock
  • 2nd IRC 3, PALADRI MINDS EYE, First 34.7 (543), Bradley Skeggs
  • 2nd IRC 3 & 2nd AMS 3, LEETO, First 36.7 (446), Bruce McCraken
  • 1st EHC 3, MAGAZAN 53, Farr 1104 (51), Nicholas McGuigan
  • 3rd Cruising w/ Spinnaker EHC 2, LEDA FREE, Noelex 30 (112), David Conway
  • 3rd EHC 10, FORZADO, Farr 1020 (121), Bruce Dobbie

Geelong, Australia

1/08

Acura Key West

  • 3rd PHRF 2, OVERLAP, First 40.7 (354), Michael Williamson

Key West, FL

1/08

Skandia Docklands Invitational

  • 2nd IRC, COUGAR II, TP52 (585), Alan Whiteley
  • 3rd IRC, QUEST, TP52 (533), Bob Steel

Geelong, Australia

1/08