Farr Yacht Design
 
2009 Race Results
   

Regatta

Location

Date

Rolex Sydney Hobart 2009

  • 1st IRC Overall and ORCi Overall, TWO TRUE, First 40 (608), Andrew Saies
  • 2nd IRC Overall, WICKED, First 40 (608), Mark Welsh
  • 3rd Line Honors Overall, ICAP LEOPARD, Farr 100 (591), Michael Slade

Australia

12/09

US-IRC Gulf Stream Series 2009

  • 1st, ROSEBUD, STP65 (604), Roger Sturgeon

USA

12/09

Rolex Trophy Rating Series 2009

  • 1st IRC 2, OPTIMIMUM, Farr 30 (338), Guy Stening

Australia

12/09

SOLAS Big Boat Challenge 2009

  • 1st IRC, QUEST, TP52 (533), Bob Steel
  • 1st PHS, SPIRIT OF THE MAID, VO60 (471), Bruce Absolon

Australia

12/09

King's Cup 2009

  • 1st IRC 1, ICHI BAN, First 44.7 (496), Matt Allen
  • 3rd IRC 1, SWITCHBLADE, Farr 43, Yasuo Nanamori
  • 1st IRC 2, ROYAL THAI NAVY 1, Farr MRX (121M), CPO.2 Wiwat Poonpat
  • 3rd IRC 2, SKANDIA ENDEAVOUR OF WHITBY, First 34.7 (543), Stuart Williamson
  • 1st Premier, BABY TONGA-HIDEAWAYS CLUB, First 53f5 (219), Anthony Hastin

Thailand

12/09

Transatlantic Maxi Yacht Cup 2009

  • Line Honors, 1st and course record, BEAU GESTE, Farr 80 (668), Karl Kwok

St. Maarten

12/09

Lipton Cup 2009

  • 1st IRC A & 2nd PHD A, COUGAR II, TP52 (585), Alan Whitelely
  • 2nd IRC A, LIVING DOLL, IRC 55 (642), Michael Hiatt

Australia

11/09

IRC East Coast Championship 2009

  • 1st IRC 4, DOWNTIME, First 40.7 (354), Ed & Molly Freitag

Annapolis, Maryland

11/09

China Coast Race Week 2009

  • 1st IRC A, EVOLUTION RACING, TP52 (533), Ray Roberts

China

 

10/09

 

GP42 Global Cup 2009

  • 1st ROMA 2, GP42 (640), Filippo Faruffini

Spain

10/09

Rolex Big Boat Series

  • 2nd IRC A, TP52 (586), Tom Akin

San Francisco, CA

9/09

Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup 2009

  • 1st Racing/Cruising, ROMA, Farr 85 (535), Filippo Maria Faruffini Di Sezzadio
  • 1st Combined Racing & Racing/Cruising, BEAU GESTE, IRC 80 (668), Karl Kwok

Italy

9/09

Audi MedCup GP42 Series - Overall Results

  • 2nd Overall, ROMA 2, GP42 (640), Filippo Maria Faruffini Di Sezzadio
 

9/09

 

Audi MedCup GP42 Series

  • 3rd, ROMA 2, GP42 (640), Filippo Maria Faruffini Di Sezzadio

Cartagena, Spain

9/09

Istanbul Europa Race

  • 1st FONCIA, IMOCA 60 (602), Michel Desjoyeaux

Istanbul

9/09

International Sailing Week

  • 1st IRC Overall & Class A, 2NR NEL VENTO, FIRST 40 (608), Roberto Reccanello

Triest, Italy

9/09

Audi MedCup GP42 Series

  • 2nd, ROMA 2, GP42 (640), Filippo Maria Faruffini Di Sezzadio

Portugal

8/09

Hamilton Island Race Week

  • 1st IRC Grand Prix 1, LIVING DOLL, IRC 55 (642), Michael Hiatt
  • 2nd IRC 1, EVOLUTION RACING, Cookson 50 (541), Ray Roberts

Australia

8/09

Airlie Beach Race Week

  • 1st IRC 1, LIVING DOLL, IRC 55 (642), Michael Hiatt
  • 2nd IRC 1, EVOLUTION RACING, Cookson 50 (541), Ray Roberts

Australia

8/09

Transpac Race

  • 2nd Overall & 2nd Div 1, FLASH, TP52 (586), Tom Akin

Honolulu, HI

7/09

RORC 2009 IRC Overall Channel Race

  • 2nd Overall & IRC SZ, APOLLO, TP52 (495), Nigel Passmore

English Channel

7/09

Volvo Ocean Race - Overall Results

  • 3rd VO70, TELEFONICA BLUE, VO70 (634), Bouwe Bekking

 

6/09

Volvo Ocean Race Leg 10- Stockholm to St. Petersburg, Russia

  • 1st VO70, TELEFONICA BLACK, VO70 (635), Fernando Echavarri
  • 3rd VO70, TELEFONICA BLUE, VO70 (634), Bouwe Bekking

Stockholm, Sweden

6/09

Block Island Race Week

  • 1st IRC 0, ROSEBUD, STP65 (604), Roger Sturgeon
  • 1st IRC 40B, AVALANCHE, Farr 395(468), Craig Albrecht

Block Island, RI

6/09

Volvo Ocean Race - Stockholm In Port Race

  • 1st VO70, TELEFONICA BLUE, VO70 (634), Bouwe Bekking
  • 3rd VO70, TELEFONICA BLACK, VO70 (635), Fernando Echavarri

Stockholm, Sweden

6/09

Giraglia Rolex Cup Inshore Races

  • 1st ORC A, NEAR MISS, GP42 (641), Noel Franck
  • 3rd IRC A, BELLA DONNA, Vismara 46 (606), Jean-Marie Gennari

Italy

6/09

Audi MedCup GP42 Series

  • 1st, ROMA 2, GP42 (640), Filippo Maria Faruffini Di Sezzadio

Marseille, France

6/09

Top of the Gulf Regatta

  • 1st IRC 1, ICHI BAN, First 44.7 (496), Matt Allen

Australia

5/09

Adriatic International IRC Tropy & Beneteau Cup

  • 1st Overall & Class B, 2NR NEL VENTO, FIRST 40 (608), Roberto Reccanello

Italy

5/09

Grand Prix Petit Navire

  • 1st, BT, Open 60 (609M), Josse Sebastien
  • 2nd, FONCIA, Open 60 (602/2), Michel Desjoyeaux

France

5/09

Audi MedCup GP42 Series

  • 3rd, ROMA 2, GP42 (640), Filippo Maria Faruffini Di Sezzadio

Alicante, Spain

5/09

Volvo Ocean Race - Galway In Port Race

  • 2nd VO70, TELEFONICA BLUE, VO70 (634), Bouwe Bekking
  • 3rd VO70, TELEFONICA BLACK, VO70 (635), Fernando Echavarri

Galway, Ireland

5/09

Volvo Ocean Race - Boston In Port Race

  • 1st VO70, TELEFONICA BLUE, VO70 (634), Bouwe Bekking

Boston

5/09

Volvo Ocean Race Leg 6 - Rio de Janeiro to Boston

  • 3rd VO70, TELEFONICA BLUE, VO70 (634), Bouwe Bekking

Rio de Janeiro

4/09

Beneteau Cup Perth 2009

  • 1st Spinnaker Division, PHANTOM, First 36.7 (446), Greg Hansen

Freemantle, Sydney

4/09

Hublot PalmaVela 2009

  • 1st Maxi Cruising, LIZARD OF CORNWALL, Farr/Nauta 93 (366), Javier Sanso
  • 1st Maxi Mini C/R, WALLYÑO, Wally 60 (414), Fernando Lopez Domenech
  • 1st RI 0, CAM, Farr 54 (539), Fernando Leon
  • 2nd RI 0, AIFOS, TP52 (585), Spanish Navy
  • 3rd RI 0, PLIS PLAY, Farr 520 (444M2), Vicente Garcia Torres

Palma de Mallorca, Spain

4/09

Charleston Race Week

  • 2nd PHRF A, DAUNTLESS, First 47.7 (422), Don Terwilliger
  • 3rd PHRF A, CAPTIVITY, Farr 60 (414), Sam Byrne

Charleston, SC

4/09

Ft. Lauderdale to Charleston Race

  • 2nd IRC A, ROSEBUD/TEAM DYT, STP 65 (604), Roger Sturgeon

Ft. Lauderdale, FL

4/09

Spi Ouest

  • 2nd IRC 2, PEN KOENT, First 40.7 (354), E. Le Men

La Trinite sur Mer, France

4/09

International Paints Auckland to Tauranga Race

  • 3rd IRC, GENERAL JACKSON, Farr 11.6 (72/2), Peter Dallimore

Auckland, New Zealand

4/09

Brisbane to Gladstone Race

  • 1st IRC, QUANTUM RACING, Cookson 50 (541), Ray Roberts
  • 1st PHRF 1, SHOGUN, Cookson 50 (541), Robert Hanna
  • 1st PHRF Veteran, MONDO, Farr 35 (84), Ray Sweeney
  • 1st Cruising, SEAFARER 4, Oceanis 461 (202), Greg Lambert

Brisbane, Australia

4/09

Red Funnel Easter Challenge

  • 1st IRC SZ, CHERNIKEEF 2, Farr 52 (444), Peter Harrison
  • 3rd IRC SZ, ATOMIC OF COWES, Farr 45 (369), Tony Langley
  • 2nd IRC 1, PLAYING AROUND, First 40.7 (354), Peter Robson
  • 2nd IRC 2, NO DOUBT, First 34.7 (543), Chris & Hannah Neve
  • 3rd IRC 2, ASTARTE, First 34.7 (543), Nicholas Jones
  • 1st IRC 3 & Quarter Ton Class, ESPADA, 1/4 Ton (85/3), Louise Morton

Cowes, UK

4/09

BVI Spring Regatta

  • 1st Racing B, THREE HARKOMS, Oceanis 440 (202), James Hudleston
  • 2nd Racing F, KICK 'EM JENNY, First 36.7 (446), Ian Hope Ross
  • 2nd Performance Cruising B, COYOTE, First 40.7 (354), Ken Acott/Debbie Hall

British Virgin Islands

4/09

Volvo Ocean Race - Rio In Port Race

  • 1st VO70, TELEFONICA BLUE, VO70 (634), Bouwe Bekking

Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

4/09

Audi Sydney Offshore Newcastle Yacht Race

  • 3rd IRC 0/1 & 3rd Overall, RAGAMUFFIN, TP52 (586), Syd Fischer
  • 1st IRC 2, MR BEAKS RIBS, First 44.7 (496), David Beak
  • 3rd IRC 2, AFR MIDNIGHT RAMBLER, Farr 40 (374), Ed Psaltis

Sydney, Australia

3/09

International Rolex Regatta

  • 3rd Spinnaker Racing/Cruising, THREE HARKOMS, Oceanis 440 (202), James Hudleston
  • 3rd IRC, PRIVATEER, Cookson 50 (541), Ron O'Hanley

St. Thomas, USVI

3/09

Audi Sydney Harbour Regatta

  • 1st IRC 1, QUEST, TP52 (533), Bob Steel
  • 2nd IRC 2, LE BILLET, First 44.7 (496), Bill Ebsary
  • 3rd Non-spinnaker, MRX, Farr MRX (121M), Jon Short & Miles Bastick
  • 2nd PHS 2, FORTY TWO, Farr 11.6 (72/2), John McGrory

Sydney, Australia

3/09

St. Maarten Heineken Regatta

  • 2nd Spinnaker 1, SOJANA, Farr 115 (442), Peter Harrison
  • 1st Spinnaker 2, PRIVATEER, Cookson 50 (541), Ron O'Hanley
  • 1st Spinnaker 3, LAZY DOG, First 44.7 (496), Sergio Sagramoso
  • 3rd Spinnaker 4, ELANDRA, First 40.7 (354), Calvin Reed & John Linton
  • 3rd Spinnaker 5, KICK 'EM JENNY, First 36.7 (446), Ian Hope Ross
  • 1st Non-spinnaker 1, RAPAJAM, First 53F5 (219), Ralph Johnson
  • 2nd Non-spinnaker 1, IMAGINESAILING, Beneteau Oceanis 461 (202), John Dickinson

St. Maarten

3/09

BMW Auckland Regatta

  • 1st IRC, HARD LABOUR, Farr 1020 (121), Cameron Thorpe
  • 2nd IRC, GEORGIA ONE, Farr 43 (360), Jim Farmer
  • 3rd IRC, POWER PLAY, Cookson 12m (336), Ian McBurney
  • 2nd PHRF A, BOBBY'S GIRL, Farr 40 (374), John Melville
  • 1st PHRF B, WHATEVER, Mumm 36 (299)
  • 2nd PHRF B, PACIFIC SUNDANCE, IOR 40 (136)
  • 1st PHRF C, AZURE, Farr 1020 (121), Peter Strathdee
  • 2nd PHRF C, MAX HEADROOM, Farr 1020 (121), Philip Yuill
  • 3rd PHRF C, RAINBOW IV, Farr 1020 (121), Alan Smith

Auckland, NZ

2/09

Volvo Ocean Race - Qingdao In Port Race

  • 2nd VO70 TELEFONICA BLUE, VO70 (634), Bouwe Bekking

Qingdao, China

2/09

RORC Caribbean 600

  • 1st IRC Overall & IRC SZCK, LEE OVERLAY PARTNERS, Cookson 50 (541), Adrian Lee
  • Line Honors & 1st CSA Overall, 2nd IRC Overall & IRC SZCK, ICAP LEOPARD, Farr 30m Maxi (591), Michael Slade
  • 1st IRC 1, CAFE AMERICANO HIGH TENSION, Mumm 36 (299), Bernard Evan-Wong
  • 3rd IRC 0, SPIRIT OF ISIS, Farr 65 (421), OnDeck Sailing

Antigua

2/09

Pineapple Cup - Montego Bay Race

  • Line Honors & 1st IRC A, ROSEBUD/TEAM DYT, STP 65 (604), Roger Sturgeon
  • 1st Overall & 2nd IRC A, PRIVATEER, Cookson 50 (541), Ron O’Hanley
  • 2nd PHRF, JAVA KNIGHT, First 47.7 (422), Thian Hok Liem

Montego Bay, Jamaica

1/09

Vendee Globe

  • 1st FONCIA, IMOCA 60 (602), Michel Desjoyeaux

Les Sables d'Olonne, France

1/09

Volvo Ocean Race Leg 4 - Singapore to Qingdao

  • 1st VO70, TELEFONICA BLUE, VO70 (634), Bouwe Bekking

Singapore

1/09

Skandia Geelong Week

  • 1st Audi Series IRC 1, LIVING DOLL, IRC 55 (642), Michael Hiatt
  • 1st Audi Series EHC 1, GOLDFINGER, Farr 52 (444), Peter Blake Kate Mit
  • 1st Audi Series EHC 3 & 3rd IRC 3, STITCHED UP, First 34.7 (543), Peter Jackson
  • 2nd Audi Series EHC 3, UPBEAT, First 36.7 (446), Peter Dunne
  • 1st Sunsail Cruising w/ Spinnaker EHC 2, FORZADO, Farr 1020 (121), Bruce Dobbie
  • 3rd Sunsail Cruising w/ Spinnaker EHC 2, SPECULATION, Noelex 30 (112), Douglas Lithgow
  • 3rd Performance Racing EHC 9, NINETY SEVEN, Farr 47 (304), Alan Saunders

Geelong, Australia

1/09

Key West Race Week

  • 2nd IRC 1, ROSEBUD/TEAM DYT, STP 65 (604), Roger Sturgeon

Key West, FL

1/09

Ft Lauderdale to Key West Race

  • 1st IRC A, ROSEBUD/TEAM DYT, STP 65 (604), Roger Sturgeon

Ft. Lauderdale, FL

1/09

Volvo Ocean Race - Singapore In Port

  • 3rd VO70, TELEFONICA BLUE, VO70 (634), Bouwe Bekking

Singapore

1/09

Pittwater to Coffs

  • 1st IRC Overall & IRC 1, ABOUT TIME, Cookson 12M (336), Julien Farren-Price
  • 2nd IRC Overall & IRC 1, PRETTY WOMAN, Farr 45 (369), Richard Hudson, Russell Murphy & Michael Lockley
  • 3rd IRC 1, TIDETECH ELLEVEN, Farr 40 (374), David Elliott
  • 2nd LINE HONORS, PRETTY WOMAN, Farr 45 (369), Richard Hudson, Russell Murphy & Michael Lockley
  • 3rd LINE HONORS, AUSMAID, Farr 47 (328), Bruce Absolon

Pittwater, Australia

1/09