Farr Yacht Design
 
2010 Race Results
   

Regatta

Location

Date

Sydney Hobart Race

  • 1st IRC 0, ORCi 1, ORCi Overall & 2nd IRC Overall, JAZZ, Cookson 50 (541), Chris Bull
  • 1st IRC 3, PACA, First 40 (608), Philippe Mengual
  • 2nd ORCi 2, AFR MIDNIGHT RAMBLER, Farr 40 (374), Ed Psaltis
  • 2nd PHS 1, MERIT, VO60 (388), Leo Rodriguez
  • 3rd ORCi 1, TERRA FIRMA, Cookson 50 (541), Nicholas Bartels
  • 3rd ORCi 3, SHEPHERD CENTRE, First 40.7 (354), Hugh Torode

Australia

 

12/10

 

Atlantic Rally for Cruisers

  • 1st Overall & 1st Racing A, EH01, First 47.7 (422), Global Yacht Racing
  • 1st Racing B, LANCELOT, First 40.7 (354), Brittannia Corporate
  • 2nd Racing B, ALCOR V, First 47.7 (422), Gennaro Aversano
  • 2nd Invitation Racing A, VENOMOUS, CM60 (414), Windward Sailing
  • 1st Cruising B & 3rd Overall, DORA, Beneteau 57 (486), Martin Bosotina
  • 1st Cruising E, SERENITY, First 44.7 (496), Fridtjov Bergmann

Grand Canaries

12/10

 

Phuket's Kings Cup Regatta

  • 1st Racing, EVOLUTION RACING, TP52 (533), Ray Roberts
  • 1st IRC 1, ICHI BAN, First 44.7 (496), Matt Allen

Thailand

 

12/10

 

Transatlantic Maxi Yacht Cup

  • 1st, SOJANA, Farr 115 (442), Peter Harrison

Spain

 

12/10

 

Route du Rhum

  • 1st IMOCA 60, VEOLIA ENVIRONNEMENT, Open 60 (609M), Roland Jourdain

France

 

11/10

 

Nassau Cup Ocean Race

  • 3rd IRC 1, RIM SHOT, First 36.7 (446), Russell Dunn

Bahamas

 

11/10

 

IRC East Coast Championship

  • 1st IRC 2/Farr 40, NIGHTSHIFT, Farr 40 (374), Kevin McNeil
  • 1st IRC First 36.7 & 3rd IRC 4, SEAWEED, First 36.7 (446), Don Finkle

USA

 

10/10

 

Middle Sea Race

  • 1st IRC Overall & IRC 2, LUCKY, TP52 (533), Bryon Ehrhart
  • 2nd IRC 2, CANTANKEROUS, Cookson 50 (541), Germana Tognella
  • 3rd IRC 1, ICAP LEOPARD, Farr 100 (591), Mike Slade

Italy

 

10/10

 

First 36.7 North American Championship

  • 1st, FIRST TODAY, First 36.7 (446), Gary Tisdale
  • 2nd, GRIZZLY, First 36.7 (446), Charles Bayer
  • 3rd TRIED & TRUE, First 36.7 (446), Robert Foley

USA

 

10/10

 

China Coast Race Week 2009

  • 1st IRC A, EVOLUTION RACING, TP52 (533), Ray Roberts
  • 3rd IRC Cruising, CLOVE HITCH, Bavaria Cruiser 55 (673), Alex Yu

China

 

10/10

 

Farr 40 North American Championship

  • 1st, RAMROD, Farr 40 (374), Rod Jabin
  • 2nd, FLASH GORDON, Farr 40 (374), Helmut Jahn
  • 3rd, NIGHTSHIFT, Farr 40 (374), Kevin McNeil

USA

 

10/10

 

Les Voiles de St. Tropez

  • 1st IRC C, SAYANN/MADRAC, First 40 (608), Cyril Baille and Christophe Charles
  • 2nd IRC D, TAHINA, First 35 (622), Pierre Alain Tocci

France

 

10/10

 

Turkish Navy Cup

  • 1st IRC 1, ORIENT EXPRESS VI, Farr 55 (642M), Bluent Atabay
  • 2nd IRC 1, PROVEZZA 6, Farr 40 Mod (374)
  • 3rd IRC 1, 7 BELA, Farr 40 Mod (374)
  • 1st IRC 2, ADIOS, Farr 25OD (667),
  • 2nd IRC 2, MISTIK, First 35 (622),

Turkey

 

09/10

 

Big Boat Series

  • 3rd IRC A, FLASH, Farr TP52 (586), Tom Akin

USA

 

09/10

 

IRC Championship of Long Island Sound

  • 2nd IRC 2, COYOTE, Farr 395 (468), William Clemens
  • 3rd IRC 2, AVALANCHE, Farr 395 (468), Craig Albrecht

USA

 

09/10

 

Annapolis Race Week

  • 1st Farr 40, ENDORPHIN, Farr 40 (374), Erik Wulff
  • 1st Beneteau 36.7, STARDANCER, First 36.7 (446), John & Beverly Blais
  • 1st Farr 30, BARKING MAD, Farr 30 (338), Jim Richardson
  • 3rd PHRF A0, KAHUNA, Farr 395 (468), Sanford Richardson

USA

 

09/10

 

Vineyard Race

  • 2nd IRC 30, SHOOTING STAR, First 36.7 (446), Steve Cain
  • 3rd IRC 45, ARBELLA, First 44.7 (496), James Shaughnessy

USA

 

09/10

 

Hamilton Island Race Week

  • 1st IRC Passage 1, EVOLUTION RACING, Farr 42 (588), chartered by Ray Roberts
  • 1st Performance Racing 1, IAGO, First 40 (608), owned by Ben McGrath
  • 1st Performance Racing 2, WHALEWATCHINGSYDNEY, First 40.7 (354), owned by Ian Ford

Australia

 

08/10

 

Cowes Week

  • 1st IRC 2, LA RESPONSE, First 40 (608), Peter Morton & Andrew McIrvine

UK

 

08/10

 

East West Regatta

  • 1st ORC 1, BALLOO, Farr 36 OD (492), Andreas Kunzli

Germany

 

08/10

 

Solomon's Island Invitational

  • 1st PHRF AO, NIGHTSHIFT, Farr 40 (374), Kevin McNeil
  • 2nd PHRF N, HONU, Farr 37 (128), Garth Woodruff
  • 3rd PHRF A2, YANKEE ZULU, First 10R (543), Garth Hichens

USA

 

07/10

 

Women's Open Keelboat Championship

  • 1st IRC Overall & IRC 2, ESPADA, Farr 1/4 (85/3), Louis Morton

UK

 

07/10

 

RORC Channel Race

  • 1st IRC Overall & IRC 1, LA RESPONSE, First 40 (608), Peter Morton & Andrew McIrvine
  • 1st IRC SZ, VENOMOUS, CM60 (414), Derek Saunders

UK

 

07/10

 

Chicago - Mackinac Race

  • Line Honors, 1st ORR Turbo Div, BEAU GESTE, Farr 80 (668), Karl Kwok
  • 2nd ORR Doublehanded Div, SURPRISE, Farr 30 (338), David Irish
  • 2nd ORR Div 7, SMOKUM TOO, First 42s7 (294), Pete Mather
  • 3rd ORR Div 1, MIRAGE, Farr 47 (361), William Dooley
  • 3rd ORR Div 4, EPIC, Frist 42s7 (294), Ray & Winnie Adams

USA

 

07/10

 

Pacific Cup

  • 1st Div B, SWEET OKOLE, Farr 36 (51), Dean Treadway
  • 3rd Div E, MAYHEM, TP52 (585), Bob Wolfe

USA

 

07/10

 

Pure Michigan Bayview Mackinac Race

  • Line Honors. 2nd Div 1 Overall & IRC A, BEAU GESTE, Farr 80 (668), Karl Kwok
  • 3rd IRC B, SOLUTION, Farr 40OD (374), Bill Francis
  • 3rd IRC C, EPIC, First 42s7 (294), Ray Adams
  • 3rd IRC D, BUSHWACKER, First 40.7 (354), Gerald & Frances Anderson

USA

 

07/10

 

Screwpile Lighthouse Challenge

  • 1st PHRF AO, MERIDIAN 2, FARR 36 (492), "Sledd" Shelhorse
  • 2nd PHRF AO, NIGHTSHIFT, Farr 40 (374), Kevin McNeil
  • 3rd, PHRF AO, KAHUNA, Farr 395 (468), Sanford & Alex Richardson
  • 4th, PHRF AO, SEA WOLF, Farr 40 (374), Ralph Grossman
  • 1st PHRF A1, AMERICAN FLYER, Farr 395 (468), Dan Schneider
  • 2nd, PHRF A1, SEABISCUIT, Farr 30 (338), Gail Owings
  • 3rd, PHRF NS, KOLOHE ANAKALIA, First 36.7 (446), Robert Yoho

USA

 

07/10

 

Round Gotland Race

  • 1st IRC C & ORC C, FRAM XVI, TP52 (590), H.M. King Harald
  • 3rd IRC C, CAMILLA, Cookson 50 (541), Ole Martin Vordahl
  • 1st ORC B, AIDA, First 40.7 (354), Lennart Evrell
  • 3rd ORC B, ABSOLUTE BLUE, First 40.7 (354), Hans-ake Nordstedt
  • 1st IRC B, AVANTIME 3, Farr 30 (338), Magnus Woxen

Sweden

 

07/10

 

Cowes-Dinard-St. Malo Race

  • 1st IRC SZ, ICAP LEOPARD, Farr 100 (591), Mike Slade

UK

 

07/10

 

Long Beach Race Week

  • 2nd TP52, FLASH, TP52 (586), Tom Akin

USA

 

06/10

 

IRC National Championships

  • 1st IRC 2, NO CHANCE, First 35 (622), Chris & Hannah Neve
  • 3rd IRC 2, MONGOOSE, First 34.7 (543), Tom Snowball
  • 1st IRC 3, ANCHOR CHALLENGE, Farr 1/4 Ton (85/5), Louise Morton
  • 3rd IRC 3, ESPADA, Farr 1/4 Ton (85/3), Mark Lees
  • 3rd IRC SZ, BOB, Farr 52 (444), Gray & Laidlaw

UK

06/10

 

Newport Bermuda

  • 1st IRC 4 & 2nd ORR 4, LAPIN, First 40.7 (354), Christopher Clark
  • 2nd IRC 4 & 3rd ORR 4, THE JACKAL, First 40.7 (354), John DeFilippo
  • 3rd IRC 4, SLIDE RULE, First 44.7 (496), Scott Bearse
  • 1st IRC 6 & 2nd ORR 6, ARBELLA, First 44.7 (496), James Shaughnessy
  • 3rd IRC 6 & 3rd IRC 6, RELATIVITY, First 53f5 (219), Hall Palmer
  • 3rd ORR 10, BEAU GESTE, Farr 80 (668), Karl Kwok

USA

06/10

 

Bermuda Ocean Race

  • Line Honors & 2nd Div 1, BEAU GESTE, Farr 80 (668), Karl Kwok
  • 3rd Div 1, AMERICAN FLYER, Farr 395 (468), Dan & Wendy Schneider

USA

 

06/10

 

Morgan Cup Race

  • 3rd IRC Overall, PLAYING AROUND LOGIC, First 40.7 (354), Peter Robson

UK

 

06/10

 

Round North Holland

  • 1st, PROGRESS, Bavaria Cruiser 45 (695), Hessel Douma

Holland

 

06/10

 

Coutts Quarter Ton Cup

  • 2nd Overall, ANCHOR CHALLENGE, 1/4 Ton (85/5), Peter Morton

UK

 

06/10

 

Royal Southern June Regatta

  • 1st IRC 2, STILETTO, First 35 (622), John Barratt & Paul Woodward

UK

 

06/10

 

Girgaglia Rolex Cup

  • 3rd ORC Overall & ORC A Offshore Race, NEAR MISS, GP42 (641), Franck Noel
  • 3rd ORC B Sanremo St. Tropez, BETTA SPLENDERS, First 36.7 (446), Veladoc Racing Team

Italy

 

06/10

 

East Coast Race

  • 3rd IRC 2, OCEAN CLOUD II, First 42s7 (294), Graham Peck

UK

 

06/10

 

Ramsgate Euro Regatta

  • 1st IRC 1 & 3rd Overall, STILETTO, First 35 (622), John Barratt & Paul Woodward

UK

 

05/10

 

Semaine de Poquerolles

  • 1st IRC 1, NEAR MISS, GP42 (641), Franck Noel

France

 

05/10

 

Myth of Malham

  • 1st IRC 1 and 2nd IRC Overall, COUP DE COEUR, First 40 (608), M. de Saint Denis & G. Trentesaux
  • 3rd IRC SZ, APOLLO, TP52 (495), N. Passmore
  • 3rd IRC Two-Handed, ASTARTE, First 34.7 (543), Nick & Suzi Jones

UK

 

05/10

 

De Guingand Bowl Race

  • 1st IRC Overall & 1st IRC SZ, APOLLO, TP52 (495), N. Passmore
  • 2nd IRC 1, LA RESPONSE, First 40 (608), Peter Morton & Andrew McIrvine
  • 3rd IRC 2, NO CHANCE, First 35 (622), Chris & Hannah Neve

UK

 

05/10

 

North Sea Race

  • 3rd IRC 1, COUP DE COEUR, First 40 (608), M. de Saint Denis & G. Trentesaux

Netherlands

 

05/10

 

Big Boat Challenge

  • 1st IRC 2, FRAM XVI, TP52 (590), H.M. King Harald
  • 2nd IRC 2, CAMILLA, Cookson 50 (541), Ole Martin Vordahl
  • 3rd IRC 1, SMIL, First 35 (622), Asker Seilforening

Denmark

 

05/10

 

Cervantes Trophy Race

  • 1st IRC SZ, APOLLO, TP52 (495), N. Passmore
  • 2nd IRC 0, VESPUCCI'S BLACK SHEEP, First 44.7 (496), John Stapleton
  • 2nd IRC 1, ENCORE, First 40.7 (354), Steven Anderson
  • 2nd IRC Two-Handed, BELOW ZERO, First 40.7 (354), James Gair

UK

 

05/10

 

Coppa Carlo Negri

  • 1st IRC Group B, VULCANO 2, First 34.7 (543), Guiseppe Morani

Italy

 

05/10

 

Hublot Palmavela

  • 1st Mini Maxi R/C, WALLYNO, Wally 60 (414), Fernando Lopez Domenech

Spain

 

04/10

 

Warsash Spring Series & Championship

  • 1st IRC 2 & 2nd First 40.7 Championship, PORTIA, First 40.7 (354) Andrew Lyer
  • 3rd IRC 2 & First 40.7 Championship, ENCORE, First 40.7 (354), Steven Anderson & Jan Curwen
  • 1st Quarter Ton Championship, ESPADA, Farr 1/4 Ton (85/3), Louis Morton
  • 3rd IRC 3 & CC3 Championship, STILETTO, First 35 (622), Paul Woodward

UK

 

4/10

 

New York to Barcelona Transoceanic Sailing Record

  • Line Honors, ESTRELLA DAMM, Open 60 (603), Pepe Ribes, Alex Pella, Stan Schreyer

USA/SPAIN

 

04/10

 

Charleston Race
Week

  • 1st PHRF A, DAUNTLESS, First 47.7 (422), Don Terwilliger
  • 3rd PHRF A, THE JACKAL, First 40.7 (354), John DeFilippo

USA

 

04/10

 

Rolex China Sea Race

  • 2nd IRC Overall & IRC Racing A, EVOLUTION RACING, TP52 (533), Ray Roberts
  • 3rd IRC Racing C, SELL SIDE DREAM, First 34.7 (543), Simon Powell
  • 3rd IRC Cruising, KEI LUN, First 45f5 (202), Richard van den Berg

China

 

04/10

 

Spi Ouest France

  • 1st IRC 1, COURRIER ZEN, First 40 (608), G. Trentesaux

France

 

04/10

 

Rolex Easter Challenge

  • 1st IRC 0, RAN, Farr 45 (369), Niklas Zennstrom
  • 2nd IRC 2, NO CHANCE, First 35 (622), Chris & Hannah Neve
  • 3rd IRC 1, PORTIA, First 40.7 (354), Andrew Llyer
  • 3rd IRC SZ, BOB, Farr 52 (444), Grey, Laidlaw & Haward

UK

 

04/10

 

Lexus Massilia Cup

  • 2nd IRC 3, TAHINA, First 35 (622), skipper Pierre Alain Tocci

France

 

03/10

 

International Rolex Regatta

  • 1st CSA Spinnaker Racing 1, SPIRIT OF ISIS, Farr 65 (421), Elizabeth Brookes

St. Thomas, BVI

3/10

Audi Sydney Offshore Newcastle Yacht Race

  • 3rd IRC Overall & 2nd IRC 0/1, QUEST, TP52 (533), Bob Steel

Australia

3/10

St Maarten Heineken Regatta

  • 1st Spinnaker 5, ELANDRA, First 40.7 (354), Calvin Reed
  • 1st Spinnaker 6, LUXURY GIRL, First 10R (543), Orange Plan Ltd.
  • 2nd Spinnaker 6, KICK EM JENNY, First 36.7 (446), Ian Hope Ross
  • 2nd Non Spinnaker 1, L'ESPERANCE, First 45f5 (202), Bobby Velasquez

St. Maarten

3/10

GILL Commodores Cup

  • 1st Overall & Racing B, ELANDRA, First 40.7 (354), Calvin Reed
  • 1st Racing C, LUXURY GIRL, First 10R (543), Orange Plan Ltd.
  • 2nd Racing C, KICK EM JENNY, First 36.7 (446), Ian Hope Ross

St. Maarten

3/10

RORC Caribbean 600

  • 1st IRC Overall & IRC SZ, BEAU GESTE, Farr 80 (668), Karl Kwok
  • 3rd IRC Overall & 1st IRC SZCK, PRIVATEER, Cookson 50 (541), Ron O'Hanley
  • 2nd IRC SZCK & 4th IRC Overall, LEE OVERLAY PARTNERS, Cookson 50 (541), Adrian Lee

Antigua

2/10

16th Singapore Straits Regatta

  • 1st IRC A, EVOLUTION RACING, TP52 (533), Ray Roberts

Singapore

1/10

Audi Victoria Week

  • Line Honors & 4th IRC 1, LIVING DOLL, IRC 55 (642), Michael Hiatt
  • 2nd IRC 2 & 3rd EHC 2, TWO TRUE, First 40 (608), Andrew Saies
  • 3rd AMS 3, STITCHED UP, First 34.7 (543), Peter Jackson
  • 1st EHC 1 Spinnaker Series, CRACKER BOY First 36.7 (446), Daryl Lea

Australia

1/10

Audi Docklands Invitational

  • 2nd Grand Prix, COUGAR II, TP52 (585), Alan Whitelely
  • 3rd Grand Prix, QUEST, TP52 (533), Bob Steel
  • 2nd Production, TWO TRUE, First 40 (608), Andrew Saies

Australia

1/10

Ft Lauderdale to Key West Race

  • 1st IRC A, PRIVATEER, Cookson 50 (541), Ron O'Hanley

Ft. Lauderdale, FL

1/10

Pittwater to Coffs

  • 3rd IRC 1, ABOUT TIME, Cookson 12M (336), Julien Farren-Price

Pittwater, Australia

1/10