Farr Yacht Design
 
2011 Race Results
   

Regatta

Location

Date

Sydney Hobart

  • 1st IRC 0, 2nd ORCI Overall & ORCI 1, JAZZ, Cookson 50 (541), Chris Bull
  • 1st ORCI Overall, 1st ORCI 1, 3rd IRC Overall & 3rd IRC 1, RAGAMUFFIN, TP52 (586), Syd Fischer
  • 1st IRC 4, WILD ROSE, Farr 43 (159), R. Hickman
  • 2nd IRC Overall & IRC 1, LIVING DOLL, Farr 55 (642), Michael Hiatt
  • 3rd ORCI Overall & ORC 1, CALM, TP52 (597), Jason Van Der Slot
  • 3rd IRC 4 & ORCI 3, TWO TRUE, First 40 (608), Andrew Saies

Australia

 

12/11

 

Phuket King's Cup

  • 1st IRC 2, ROYAL THAI NAVY 1, Farr MRX (121M), COP 1 Wiwat Poonpat
  • 2nd Premier Class, BABY TONGA STRONGBOW, First 53f5 (219), Peter Sorrenson
  • 2nd Bareboat Charter, SAIL PLANE, First 47.7 (422), Oliver Heer

Thailand

 

12/11

 

Trans Jacques Vabre

  • 2nd IMOCA, HUGO BOSS, Open 60 (609M), Alex Thomson, Guillermo Altadill

France

 

11/11

 

Nassau Cup Ocean Race

  • 3rd IRC, RIM SHOT, First 36.7 (446), Russell Dunn

Bahamas

 

11/11

 

Great Pumpkin Regatta

  • 1st PHRF Sportboat A, TEAM PREMIER, Farr 400 One Design (724), Premier Composites Technologies
  • 2nd PHRF Sportboat A, WICKED, Farr 36 (492), Richard Courcier
  • 1st PHRF Sportboat B, EIGHT BALL, Farr 30 (338), Scott Easom
  • 2nd PHRF A, TWISTED, Farr 40 (374), Don Teakell

USA

 

10/11

 

IRC Solent Series

  • 1st IRC 3, MADRACO, First 34.7 (543), Richard Lewis
  • 3rd IRC 3, MONGOOSE, First 34.7 (543), Tom Snowball
  • 2nd IRC 4, THE FLYING FISH, Laser 28 (91), Kathy & Rupert Smalley

UK

 

10/11

 

Farr 40 European Championship

  • 1st, BARKING MAD, Farr 40 (374), Jim Richardson

Turkey

 

10/11

 

RORC Season's Point Championship

  • 1st IRC CK, ICAP LEOPARD, Farr 100 (591), Mike Slade
  • 2nd IRC CK, JAZZ, Cookson 50 (541), Chris Bull
  • 3rd IRC CK, LEE OVERLAY PARTNERS, Cookson 50 (541), Adrian Lee
  • Europeans Trophy - 1st IRC 0, VENOMOUS, CM60 (414), Derek Saunders
  • 2nd IRC 0, BOB, Farr 52 (444), Rob Gray, Sam Laidlaw
  • Assuage Trophy, LA REPONSE, First 40 (608), Andrew McIrvine

UK

 

10/11

 

Farr 30 Worlds

  • 1st, GROOVEDERCI, Farr 30 (338), Deneen Demourkas

USA

 

09/11

 

Big Boat Series

  • 3rd IRC A, MAYHEM, TP52 (585), Ashley Wolfe

USA

 

09/11

 

Annapolis Race Week

  • 1st Farr 40, NIGHTSHIFT, Farr 40 (374), Kevin McNeil
  • 3rd PHRF A1, MUMMBLES, Farr 30 (338), Brad Kaufman

USA

 

09/11

 

Hamilton Island Race Week

  • 1st Performance Racing 1, ISHTAR, First 47.7 (422), Edward Earl
  • 2nd Performance Racing 1, EAGLE ROCK, First 47.7 (422), Ross Wilson
  • 2nd Performance Racing 2, CRACKLIN ROSE, Farr 40 (374), Tony Ross
  • 3rd IRC B, EVOLUTION RACING, Farr 42 (588), Ray Roberts
  • 3rd IRC A, LIVING DOLL, STP 65 (604), Michael Hiatt

Australia

 

08/11

 

Verve Cup Offshore Regatta

  • 1st Farr 40, CONVEXITY, Farr 40 (374), Donald Wilson
  • 1st First 36.7, TRIED & TRUE, First 36.7 (446), Robert Foley
  • 1st First 40.7, LA TEMPETE, First 40.7 (354), Thomas Weber
  • 2nd ORR Offshore, ADIOS, First 47.7 (422), John Kosowski

USA

 

08/11

 

Cherbourg Race

  • 1st IRC 0, VENOMOUS, CM60 (414), Derek Saunders
  • 1st IRC 2 & 2nd IRC Two-Handed, ENCORE, First 40.7 (354), Steven Anderson
  • 2nd IRC 2, CARPE DIEM, First 40 (608), Nigel Wakefield
  • 3rd IRC 2, LA REPONSE, First 40 (608), Andrew McIrvine

UK

 

09/11

 

Fastnet

  • 1st Line Honors, Volvo 70 & Monohull Record, AZZAM, VO70 (715), Abu Dhabi Tourist Authority
  • 3rd Volvo 70, TEAM SANYA, VO70 (634), Mike Sanderson
  • 1st IRC CK & 2nd IRC Overall, ICAP LEOPARD, Farr 100 (591), Mike Slade
  • 2nd IRC CK, JAZZ, Cookson 50 (541), Chris Bull
  • 3rd IRC CK, LEE OVERLAY PARTNERS, Cookson 50 (541), Adrian Lee
  • 3rd IRC 1B, MOANA, First 47.7 (422), Francois Goubau
  • 2nd Class 40, PERASPERA, Kiwi 40FC (685), Francesco Piva
  • 3rd IMOCA 60, CHEMINEES POUJOULAT, Open 60 (498), Bernard Stamm
  • 3rd IRC 2B, GRAND CRU, First 40.7 (354), James McGarry

UK

 

08/11

 

Artemis Challenge

  • 2nd, CHEMINEES POUJOULAT II, Open 60 (498), Bernard Stamm

UK

 

08/11

 

IRC North American Championships

  • 1st IRC Super 0, RAMPAGE, Concordia 47 (369cr), John Odenbach
  • 3rd IRC Super 0, GAUCHO, Farr 44 (266), J. A. MacDonald
  • 1st IRC 0, MULLET, First 40.7 (354), Kris & Kikki Werner
  • 2nd IRC 0, UMI TAKA, First 40.7 (354), Chris Rypkema
  • 3rd IRC 0, SILVER BULLET, First 40.7 (354), Harry Voss
  • 2nd IRC 2, PLIKA, First 10R (543), Ian Struthers
  • 3rd IRC 2, ZOOM, First 10R (543), Rob Butler

Canada

 

08/11

 

Cowes Week

  • 1st IRC 4, MONGOOSE, First 34.7 (543), Tom Snowball
  • 1st ISC, PANTHER, Mumm 36 (299), James Stableford
  • 1st OnDeck Ocean Racer, SPIRIT OF JUNO, Farr 65 (421)
  • 1st Sunsail F40, ISLAS CANARIAS-LANZAROTE, Sunsail F40 (608), Rafael Lasso

UK

 

08/11

 

Sydney Gold Coast Yacht Race

  • 1st IRC Overall & IRC 0, LIVING DOLL, Farr 55 (642), Michael Hiatt
  • 1st ORCi Overall, IRC 1 & 3rd IRC Overall, RAGAMUFFIN, TP52 (586), Syd Fischer
  • 1st IRC 3, FLYING CLOUD, First 40 (608), Howard Piggott
  • 1st PHS 2, WAVE SWEEPER, First 40.7 (354), Morgan Rogers
  • 2nd IRC 3, CLOSE HALLED, First 40 (608), Graeme Hall
  • 3rd IRC 1 & ORCi Overall, TERRA FIRMA, Cookson 50 (541) Nicholas Bartels

Australia

 

08/11

 

RORC Channel Race

  • 1st Class 40, ROARING FORTY 2, Class 40 (685), Michel Kleinjans
  • 2nd IRC 0, VENOMOUS, CM60 (414), Derek Saunders

UK

 

07/11

 

Chicago Mackinac Race

  • 1st Sportboat, MERIDIAN 2, Farr 36 OD (492), Sled Shelhorse
  • 1st First 36.7, KARMA, First 36.7 (446), Lou Sandoval, Martin Sandoval, Jack Buoscio
  • 1st First 40.7, VAYU, First 40.7 (354), Ron Buzil
  • 3rd Section 4, QUE LOCO II, First 44.7 (496), Bradley Dyksta, MD

USA

 

07/11

 

Screwpile Lighthouse Challenge

  • 1st PHRF A0, YELLOW JACKET, Farr 40 (374), Bulman/Scholz
  • 2nd PHRF A0, NIGHTSHIFT, Farr 40 (374), Kevin McNeil
  • 3rd PHRF A0, TSUNAMI, Farr 40 (374), Ostberg/Olds Dailey
  • 1st PHRF A1, GOTCHA, Farr 30 (338), Nat Tower

USA

07/11

Transatlantic Race

  • 1st, IRC 2, JAZZ, Cookson 50 (541), Nigel King
  • 3rd IRC 1, ICAP LEOPARD (591), Mike Slade

USA

 

07/11

 

Coutts Quarter Ton Cup

  • 1st, ESPADA, Farr 1/4 Tonner (85/3), Louise Morton

UK

 

07/11

 

Rolex Ilhabela Sailing Week

  • 2nd RGS Cruiser, CHRISPIN II, Farr 38 (72/2), Ze Carlos Chrispin
  • 2nd ORC 600, MAD MAX, Mumm 36 (299)
  • 3rd ORC 500, MARUJO S, Farr 42
  • 3rd RGS A, FRAM, First 40.7 (354)

Brazil

 

07/11

 

Audi Winter Series

  • 1st Div A1, QUEST, TP52 (533), Bob Steel
  • 1st Div B, MR BEAKS RIBS, First 44.7 (496), David Beak

Australia

 

07/11

 

Rundum Race

  • Line Honors & 2nd ORC 1, BALLOO, Farr 36 OD (492), Andreas Kunzli

Germany

 

06/11

 

Kiel Week

  • 1st ORC II, BM YACHTING, First 35 (622), Peter Mikkelsen
  • 2nd ORC I, WESTWIND, First 40 (608), Kai von Berg

Germany

 

06/11

 

ORC International World Championship

  • 1st ORC A, ENFANT TERRIBLE, Farr 40 (374), Deep Water Association, Alberto Rossi

Croatia

 

06/11

 

Round the Island Race

  • 1st IRC 0 & 2nd IRC Overall, BOB, Farr 52 (444), Sam Laidlaw & Tony Hayward
  • 1st IRC 1B, BELOW ZEROW, First 40.7 (354), James Gair
  • 1st IRC 2A, NO CHANCE, First 35 (622), Chris & Hannah Neve
  • 3rd IRC 2A, HOT RATS, First 35 (622), Robbie & Lis Robinson
  • 1st ISC 4B, PANTHER, Mumm 36 (299), James Stableford
  • 3rd ISC 4C, NO EXCUSES, First 36.7 (446), Lagoon Watersports

UK

 

06/11

 

Le Record SNSM

  • 1st IMOCO, AKENA VERANDAS (D.602), skippered by Arnaud Brossieres

France

 

06/11

 

Annapolis Newport

  • 1st IRC Overall and IRC 1, BEAU GESTE, Farr 80 (668), Karl Kwok
  • 3rd IRC Overall and IRC 1, ICAP LEOPARD, Farr 100 (591), Mike Slade
  • 3rd IRC 2, FEARLESS, Farr 395 (468), Shaun Ensor

USA

 

06/11

 

BMW Business Cup

  • 1st, YCTM/PITTWATER, Bavaria Cruiser 40 Sport (720M), YCTM Pittwater Yacht Charter

Germany

 

05/11

 

De Guingand Bowl Race

  • 1st IRC 0 & 2nd IRC Overall, BOB, Farr 52 (444), Rob Gray & Sam Laidlaw
  • 2nd IRC 2, LA REPONSE, First 40 (608), Andrew McIrvine

UK

 

05/11

 

Nespresso Cup

  • 1st Performance Div, RYOKAN 2, Wally 80 (435), P. Ligier
  • 2nd Performance Div, INTI, Wally 80 (435), Lauro Buoro

Italy

 

05/11

 

East-Japan Tsunami Relief Regatta

  • 1st Class A-1, KOUFU, First 40 (608), Mamoru Nagata
  • 2nd Class A-2, TRACER, First 36.7 (446)

Japan

 

05/11

 

Kornati Cup

  • 1st Cruising Spinnaker, Cruiser 40 Sport (720M), Paul Huber
  • 2nd Cruising Spinnaker, Cruiser 40 Sport (720M), Daniel Kohl

Croatia

 

05/11

 

Annapolis NOOD

  • 1st First 36.7, ZINGARA, First 36.7 (446), Richard Reid
  • 1st Farr 30, BARKING MAD, Farr 30 (338), James Richardson
  • 1st Farr 40, RAMROD, Farr 40 (374), Rod Jabin

Maryland

 

04/11

 

Antigua Sailing Week

  • 1st Class 2, SOJANA, Farr 115 (442), Peter Harrison
  • 1st Class 4, ELANDRA, First 40.7 (354), Calvin Reed
  • 3rd Class 4, SPIRIT OF ATHENA, First 40.7 (354), Ondeck Ltd.
  • 2nd Class 5, ALCOR V, First 47.7 (422), Gennaro Aversano
  • 3rd Class 5, GLOBAL YACHT RACING, First 47.7 (422), Andy Middleton

Antigua

 

04/11

 

Cervantes Trophy

  • 1st IRC Overall & IRC 0, BOB, Farr 52 (444), Rob Gray & Sam Laidlaw
  • 3rd IRC Overall & 1st IRC 2, LA RESPONSE, First 40 (608), Andrew McIrvine
  • 2nd IRC 1, VESPUCCI'S BLACK SHEEP, First 44.7 (496), John Stapleton
  • 3rd IRC 1, KOKO KAI, First 44.7 (496) , Andrew Arthur

UK

 

04/11

 

RORC Easter Challenge

  • 1st IRC 1, BOB, Farr 52 (444), Rob Gray & Sam Laidlaw
  • 2nd IRC 2, LA REPONSE, First 40 (608), Andrew McIrvine
  • 2nd IRC 3, NO CHANCE, First 35 (622), Chris & Hannah Neve

UK

 

04/11

 

Brisbane to Gladstone

  • 1st IRC 2 & 3rd PHRF 2, RBS MORGANS IMMIGRANT, Farr 30 (338), Jeff Paul
  • 3rd IRC 2 & 2nd PHRF 2, CORUM CENTURY BATTERIES, Farr 36 (299), Todd & Geoff Anderson

Australia

 

04/11

 

Palmavela

  • 1st Maxi Wally, INTI, Wally 80 (435), Lauro Buoro

Spain

 

04/11

 

Warsash Spring Series

  • 1st IRC 1, IRC 1 Upper & Farr 45 Championships, RAN, Farr 45 (369), Niklas Zennstrom
  • 3rd IRC 1, IRC 1 Upper, KOLGA, Farr 45 (369), British Keelboat Academy
  • 2nd IRC 1 Lower, TARKA II, First 40 (608), Guy Prest
  • 1st IRC 2 & First 40.7 Championships, TRUSTMARQUE PLAYING AROUND, First 40.7 (354), Peter Robson
  • 1st IRC 3, STILETTO, First 35 (622), John Barrett & Paul Woodward
  • 1st BB1, BOB, Farr 52 (444), Rob Gray, Sam Laidlaw & Tony Hayward

UK

 

04/11

 

Royal Lymington Yacht Club Spring Series

  • 1st IRC 1, NO CHANCE, First 35 (622), Chris & Hannah Neve

UK

 

04/11

 

Barcelona World Race

  • 2nd IMOCA 60, MAPFRE, Open 60 (602/2), Iker Martinez & Xabi Fernandez
  • 3rd IMOCA 60, RENAULT ZE, Open 60 (603/2), Pachi Rivero & Talpi Piris

Spain

 

04/11

 

Rolex International Regatta

  • 1st CSA Spinnaker 2, ELANDRA OF HAMBLE, First 40.7 (354), Calvin Reed
  • 2nd CSA Spinnaker 2, SMILE AND WAVE, First 40 (608), Jaime Torres
  • 2nd IRC 2, THREE HARKOMS, Oceanis 44 (202), James Hudleston

St. Thomas

 

03/11

 

St. Maarten Heineken Regatta

  • 1st CSA 7, L'ESPERANCE, First 45f5 (202), Robert Velasquez
  • 2nd CSA 1R, JAZZ, Cookson 50 (541), Mike Broughton
  • 2nd CSA 6, KICK 'EM JENNY, First 36.7 (446), Ian Hope-Ross
  • 3rd CSA 3, TEAM HOLLANDIA, Farr 65 (421), Rory Faulkner/Team Hollandia

St. Maarten

 

03/11

 

RORC Caribbean 600

  • 3rd IRC Overall, 2nd IRC 0, SOJANA, Farr 115 (442), Peter Harrison
  • 2nd IRC Canting Keel, JAZZ, Cookson 50 (541), Chris Bull
  • 3rd IRC Canting Keel, ICAP LEOPARD, Farr 100 (591), Mike Slade
  • 2nd IRC 1, EH01, First 47.7 (422), Global Ocean Racing
  • 3rd IRC 2, COYOTE, First 40.7 (354), Peter Hopps

Antigua

 

02/11

 

Pineapple Cup - Montego Bay Race

  • 2nd IRC 1, BEAU GESTE, Farr 80 (668), Karl Kwok
  • 2nd PHRF 2, FIDELIS II, Oceanis 440 (202), Steve Montagnet

Jamaica

 

02/11

 

Ft. Lauderdale to Key West Race

  • 3rd IRC A, PRIVATEER, Cookson 50 (541), Ron O'Hanley

USA

 

01/11

 

Royal Langkawi International Regatta

  • 1st Racing, EVOLUTION RACING, TP52 (533), Ray Roberts

Malaysia

 

01/11

 

Circuito Atlantico Sur Rolex Cup

  • 1st IRC A, DESQUITE, First 40 (608), Ignacio Gercar
  • 2nd ORCi A & 3rd Overall, MAD MAX, Mumm 36 (299), Julian Somodi
  • 3rd ORCi B, NAVIGATOR 2, First 35 (622), Alejandro Piscione
  • 3rd ORC Club A, GRADES 3, Farr 44 (266), Michael Wheel

Argentina

 

01/11

 

    Back