Farr Yacht Design
 
2012 Race Results
   

Regatta

Location

Date

Sydney Hobart

  • 2nd ORCi 1 & 3rd IRC 0, JAZZ, Cookson 50 (541), Chris Bull
  • 2nd IRC 1 & 3rd ORCi 1, CALM, TP52 (597), Van der Slot
  • 3rd IRC 1, QUEST, TP52 (533), Bob Steel
  • 1st IRC 3, LUNCHTIME LEGEND, First 40 (608), Robert Robertson
  • 2nd IRC 3, BRANNEW, First 40 (608), Chris Bran
  • 1st IRC 4 & 2nd ORCi 3, WILD ROSE, Farr 43 (159), Roger Hickman

Australia

 

12/2012

 

International Maxi Association Transatlantic Race

  • Line Honors & Course Record, RAN LEOPARD, Farr 100 (591), Mike Slade/Niklas Zennstrom

BVI

 

12/2012

 

Ft. Lauderdale to Palm Beach Race

  • 3rd PHRF A, RIM SHOT, First 36.7 (446), Russell Dunn

USA

 

12/2012

 

Vicsail Beneteau Cup

  • 1st IRC 1, FLYING CLOUD, First 40 (608), Howard Piggott
  • 3rd IRC 1, BUSHRANGER, First 40.7 (354), Gerry Hatton

Australia

 

12/2012

 

Dubai to Muscat Yacht Race

  • Line Honors & 1st IRC Overall, SHAHRAZAD, First 36.7 (446), Doug Worrall

UAE

 

11/2012

 

Sydney Short Ocean Racing Challenge

  • 1st IRC 2 & First 40, FLYING CLOUD, First 40 (608), Howard Piggott
  • 1st ORCi 2 & 2nd IRC 2, OUTLANDISH, Farr 36 (299), Chris Heraghty
  • 2nd ORCi 2 & 3rd IRC 2, LUNCHTIME LEGEND, First 40 (608), Robbo Robertson

Australia

 

11/2012

 

Audi Showdown Regatta

  • 1st IRC & PHS 1, COUGAR II, TP52 (585), Tony Lyall
  • 2nd PHS & AMS 1, TAS PAINTS, Mumm 36 (299), Ian Stewart
  • 1st Farr 40, WIRED, Farr 40 (374), Stephen Boyes
  • 3rd 3rd IRC 1, THE PROTAGONIST, Farr 40 (374), Colin Denny

Australia

 

11/2012

 

Les Voiles de Saint Tropez

  • 1st IRC E, GIVE ME 5, Farr 30 (338), Adrien Follin

France

 

10/2012

 

Queensland IRC Championships

  • 1st IRC, SKREENKRAFT LAMBOURDINI, Farr 40 (374), Howard Lambourne

Australia

 

09/2012

 

RORC Season's Championship

  • 1st IRC CK, LEE OVERLAY PARTNERS, Cookson 50 (541), Adrian Lee
  • 3rd IRC CK, GRAN JOTITI, VO70 (635), Ernesto Cortina
  • 1st IRC 0, PLEOMAX, V060 (396), Harm Prins
  • 2nd IRC 2, LA REPONSE, First 40 (608), Andrew McIrvine

UK

 

09/2012

 

Farr 40 World Championships

  • 1st Farr 40, FLASH GORDON 6, Farr 40 (374), Helmut Jahn

USA

 

09/2012

 

Lion Island Race

  • 3rd IRC 1 & ORC 1, ABOUT TIME, Cookson 50 (541), Julian Farren-Price

Australia

 

09/2012

 

Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup

  • 1st Wally 2, SENSEI, Wally 80 (435), Agape Investments
  • 2nd Wally 2, INTI, Wally 80 (435), Lauro Buoro
  • 3rd SuperMaxi IRC & ORCi, SOJANA, Farr 115 (442), Peter Harrison

Italy

 

09/12

 

Palermo Montecarlo

  • 1st IRC, TEAM LAURA, Cookson 50 (541), Garajo-Tognella
  • 2nd ORC, CATTTIVIK, First 40.7 (354), Miceli Manfredi

Monaco

 

08/12

 

Cowes Week

  • 1st IRC 2 & 1st First 40, ZEPHYR, First 40 (608), Steve Cowie
  • 2nd First 40 & 3rd IRC 2, LA RESPONSE, First 40 (608), Andrew McIrvine
  • 1st 34.7 & 2nd IRC 5, MONGOOSE, First 34.7 (543), Tom Snowball
  • 1st First 40.7 & 3rd Overall Black Group, ELANDRA, First 40.7 (354), Calvin Reed
  • 2nd IRC Ocean Racer, WHIRLWIND II, Farr 65 (421), Ondeck
  • 1st ISCRS Div A, PANTHER, Mumm 36 (299), James Stableford
  • 1st Quarter Ton, ESPADA, Quarter Ton (85/3), Louise Morton
  • 3rd Sportsboat, REACH AROUND, Beneteau Platu 25 (316), Richard Lilley
  • 1st Sunsail F40, COAST GRAPHICS, Sunsail F40 (608), Coast Graphics/Dan Sanders

UK

 

08/12

 

Falcon Cup

  • Line Honors & 2nd PHRF A, SPACEMAN SPIFF, Farr 400 (724), Rob Ruhlman

USA

 

08/12

 

ORC International World Championship

  • Overall & 1st Class A, ENFANT TERRIBLE, Farr 40 (374), Alberto Rossi
  • 2nd Class A, BLIXT PRO SAILING, TP52 (495), Thomas Blixt
  • 3rd Class B, TEAM ARKEN ZOO, First 36.7 (446), Patrik Forsgren

Finland

 

08/12

 

Screwpile Lighthouse Challenge Regatta

  • 1st PHRF A0, MERIDIAN X, Farr 400 (724), Sledd Shelhorse
  • 1st PHRF A1, SEABISCUIT, Farr 30 (338), Ian Gordon
  • 2nd PHRF A1, MUMMBLES, Farr 30 (338), Brad Kauffman
  • 3rd PHRF NS, KOLOHE ANAKALIA, First 36.7 (446), Robert Yoho

USA

 

07/12

 

Lake Ontario 300 Challenge

  • Line Honors & IRC 1, GAUCHO, Farr 44 (266), Keith MacDonald
  • 1st PHRF DH 1, PLIKA, Beneteau 10R (543), Ian Struthers
  • 2nd PHRF FC 1, GLORY IV, Farr 38, Robert Beuhler
  • 3rd IRC FC 3, BLAST, First 10R (543), Chris Bobyk
  • 3rd PHRF DH 2, NAPADELIS, Laser 28 (91), Al Hansen

Canada

 

07/12

 

NYYC Race Week

  • 1st Beneteau 36.7, WHIRLWIND, First 36.7 (446), William Purdy
  • 3rd IRC 4, AVALANCHE, Farr 395 (468), Craig Albrecht

USA

 

07/12

 

AF Offshore Race (formerly Round Gotland)

  • 1st SM ORCi, BLIXT PRO SAILING, TP52 (495), Thomas Blixt

Sweden

 

07/12

 

IRC Mittel Europa Criterium

  • 1st IRC B & 3rd Overall, MAGIA 3 ILLYTECA, First 34.7 (543) Marino Quaiat

Italy

 

07/12

 

Cowes-Dinard-St Malo Race

  • 1st IRC 0, PLEOMAX, V060 (396), Harm Prins

UK

 

07/12

 

500 Mile Doublehanded

  • 1st IRC Doublehanded, REBELLION, First 35 (622), Chris Schram

The Netherlands

 

06/12

 

Round the Island Race

  • 1st IRC 2C, MONGOOSE, First 34.7 (543), Tom Snowball
  • 2nd IRC 1A, ZEPHYR, First 40 (608), Steve Cowie
  • 2nd IRC 1B, GRATTE BROTHERS, First 40 (608), John Danby
  • 3rd IRC 1C & First 40.7, INCOGNITO, First 40.7 (354), Paul McNamara & Tony Lowe

UK

 

06/12

 

IRC Adriatic Trophy

  • 2nd IRC B, MAGIA 3 ILLYTECA, First 34.7 (543) Marino Quaiat

Italy

 

06/12

 

Round Ireland Race

  • 1st IRC Canting Keel, LEE OVERLAY PARTNERS, Cookson 50 (541), Adrian Lee
  • 2nd IRC Two-Handed & IRC 4, LC TYRES LULABELLE, First 36.7 (446), Coyne/Flahive

UK

 

06/12

 

ORC Adriatic Trophy

  • 1st Class A, CALIPSO IV, Cookson 50 (541), Piero Paniccia

Italy

 

06/12

 

Bosphorus Cup

  • 1st IRC 4, SORIO ZIG ZAG, Platu 25 (316), S Sumer/D Kandemir
  • 2nd IRC Overall & IRC 1, KIA LUKUNKU, First 40 (608), V. Tezman/O Tuker
  • 3rd IRC 3, SAKE, First 34.7 (543), Hakan Bortecene

Turkey

 

06/12

 

New York Yacht Club Annual Regatta

  • 3rd IRC 6, OLD SCHOOL, Farr 395 (468), Ganson Evans
  • 3rd PHRF 5, BLOCKADE RUNNER, Farr 30 (338), Bruce Bingham/Taran Teague

USA

 

06/12

 

Brisbane to Noumea

  • Line Honors & 1st IRC 1, ALACRITY, First 44.7 (496), Matthew Percy

Australia

 

06/12

 

Rund Um Regatta Lake Constance

  • 1st ORC 1, SONNENKONIG BY TEAM PREMIER, Farr 400 (724), Hannes Waimer

Germany

 

06/12

 

Leukemia Cup Annapolis

  • 1st PHRF A0, TEAM PREMIER, Farr 400 (724), Dee Smith
  • 3rd PHRF A0, NIGHTSHIFT, Farr 40 (374), Kevin McNeil
  • 1st PHRF A1, MOXIE, Farr 30 (338), Jim Allsopp

USA

 

06/12

 

IRC National Championships

  • 2nd IRC 2, LA REPONSE, First 40 (608), Andrew McIrvine
  • 3rd IRC 1, MOANA, First 40 (608), Francois Goubau

UK

 

06/12

 

Cervantes Trophy

  • 1st IRC 4 & 3rd IRC Overall, MOONDOG, Laser 28 (91), Peter Pickett
  • 3rd IRC 2, LA REPONSE, First 40 (608), Andrew McIrvine

UK

 

06/12

 

Atlantic Cup

  • 2nd Overall, BODACIOUS DREAM, Kiwi 40 (685), David Rearick/Matt Scharl

USA

 

05/2012

 

Semaine de Porquerolles

  • 1st IRC 2, SAYANN MADRACO, FIRST 40 (608), Cyril Baillie

France

 

05/2012

 

100 Miles to Port Grimaud

  • 1st IRC Overall & IRC 2, SAYANN MADRACO, FIRST 40 (608), Cyril Baillie

France

 

05/2012

 

Three Gulf Regatta

  • 1st IRC B, 2nd Overall, MAGIA 3 ILLYTECA, First 34.7 (543) Marino Quaiat

Italy

 

05/2012

 

North Sea Race

  • 1st IRC Overall & IRC 2, ELKE, First 40 (608), Frans Rodenburg
  • 1st IRC 0, PLEOMAX, V060 (396), Harm Prins

UK

 

05/12

 

Tahiti Race

  • Line Honors, BEAU GESTE, Farr 80 (668), Karl Kwok

Tahiti

 

05/12

 

Trofeo Due Fiumi

  • Line Honors, REBEL, First 40 (608), Manuel Constantin

Italy

 

05/12

 

Down the Bay Race

  • Line Honors, MERIDIAN X, Farr 400 (724), Sledd Shelhorse

USA

 

05/12

 

Kornati Cup

  • 1st Cruising Spinnaker, VAMOS, Bavaria Cruiser 40S (720m), Paul Huber
  • 2nd Cruising Spinnaker, AMO CA, Bavaria Cruiser 40S (720m), Gregory Seidl
  • 3rd Cruising Spinnaker, COCO LOCO, First 35 (622), Nikola Zuber
  • 2nd Cruising Non Spinnaker, CATCH ME, Bavaria Cruiser 40 (720), Michael Ruch

Croatia

 

05/12

 

Antigua Race Week

  • 1st CSA 4, ELANDRA, First 40.7 (354), Calvin Reed
  • 2nd Class 1 Overall & CSA 1A, SOJANA, Farr 115 (442), Peter Harrison
  • 2nd CSA 3, LANCELOT II, First 40 (608), Nick Burns
  • 3rd CSA 3, SMILE AND WAVE, First 40 (608), Mario Martinez

Antigua

 

05/12

 

Morgan Cup Race

  • 1st IRC 2, LA REPONSE, First 40 (608), Andrew McIrvine

UK

 

05/12

 

Semaine Nautique International Mediterranean

  • 1st IRC 1, TEAM FUTURE VISION, GP42 (641), Jean Jacques Chaubard
  • 2nd IRC 1, BELLA DONNA, Farr 46 (606), Francois Pailloux
  • 3rd IRC 1, TIC TAC, First 47.7 (422), Stephan Vesseau
  • 1st IRC 2, SAYANN MADRACO, FIRST 40 (608), Cyril Baillie
  • 2nd IRC A, AXA 102 SUD, FIRST 34.7 (543), Olivier Guillerot

France

 

04/2012

 

Warsash Spring Series

  • 1st IRC 2 Black Championships, WINSTON, First 40 (608), Winston First 40 Charters
  • 1st Quarter Ton Championships, ANCHOR CHALLENGE, Quarter Ton (85/5), Diarmuid Foley
  • 2nd Quarter Ton Championships, ESPADA, Quarter Ton (85/3), Louise Morton
  • 3rd CC2 Black Championships, PHILOSOPHIE IV, First 40.7 (354), Nicolas Gaumont-Prat

UK

 

04/12

 

Charleston Race Week

  • 3rd PHRF A, TEAM PREMIER, Farr 400 (724), Ian Gordon
  • 3rd PHRF D, PERFECT 10, Beneteau 10R (543), Joe/Jeff Pawlowski

USA

 

04/12

 

Red Funnel Easter Challenge

  • 3rd IRC 1, ALICE II, Farr 45 (369), Simon Henning

UK

 

04/12

 

China Sea Race

  • 3rd IRC Cruising, KEI LUN, First 45f5 (202), Richard van den Berg

China

 

04/12

 

Easter Challenge

  • 3rd IRC 1, ALICE II, Farr 45 (369), Simon Henning

UK

 

04/12

 

Brisbane to Gladstone Yacht Race

  • 2nd IRC 2, ITALIAN JOB, Farr 30, Lewis Perrin
  • 3rd IRC 3, LUNCHTIME LEGEND, Farr 40 (374), Robbo Robertson
  • 3rd ORCi, IMMIGRANT, Mumm 30 (338), Jeff Paul
  • 1st PHRF 1, SAMURAI JACK, Farr 39ML (336), Michael Lazzarini
  • 2nd PHRF 2, PEOPLE RESOURCING BLUEBOTTLE, First 47.7 (422), James O'Hare

Australia

 

04/12

 

Massilia Cup

  • 1st IRC2, SAYANN MADRACO, FIRST 40 (608), Cyril Baillie
  • 2nd IRC 1, BELLA DONNA, Farr 46 (606), Francois Pailloux
  • 3rd IRC 1, TEAM FUTURE VISION, GP42 (641), Jean Jacques Chaubard
  • 3rd IRC 3, TAHINA, P

France

 

03/12

 

The Bitter End Cup 2012

  • 3rd Racing, BLADE, Farr 400 (724), Michael Shlens

BVI

 

03/12

 

Nanny Cay Cup

  • 1st Racing, BLADE, Farr 400 (724), Michael Shlens
  • 2nd Racing, VI 400, Farr 400 (724), Doug Baker

BVI

 

03/12

 

BVI Spring Regatta 2012

  • 1st Class 1, EQUATION, STP65 (604), Bill Alcott, Ed Palm, Tom Anderson
  • 3rd Class 2, BLADE, Farr 400 (724), Michael Shlens
  • 2nd Class 3, SMILE AND WAVE, First 40 (608), Jaime Torres
  • 1st Class 5, KICK 'EM JENNY, First 36.7 (446), Ian Hope-Ross
  • 3rd Class 5, BONNE CHANGE, First 35 (622), Bernardo Gonzalez
  • 2nd Class 7, GLOBAL YACHT RACING, First 47.7 (422), Andy Middleton

BVI

 

03/12

 

International Rolex Regatta

  • 2nd CSA 1, MAGNITUDE 400, Farr 400 (724), Doug Baker
  • 2nd CSA 2, SMILE AND WAVE, First 40 (608), Jaime Torres
  • 3rd IRC 1, MAYHEM, TP52 (585), Ashley Wolfe

St. Thomas

 

03/12

 

Puerto Vallarta Race

  • Line Honors & 2nd Div 1, BEAU GESTE, Farr 80 (668), Karl Kwok

Mexico

 

03/12

 

St. Maarten Heineken Regatta

  • 1st CSA 1 & Fastest Spinnaker Around The Island Trophy, GRAN JOTITI, VO70 (635), Ernesto Cortina
  • 3rd CSA 1, AMBERSAIL, VO60 (476), Raimundas Daubaras
  • 1st CSA 5, L'ESPERANCE, First 45f5 (202), Sir Robert Velasquez
  • 1st CSA 6, KICK 'EM JENNY, First 36.7 (446), Ian Hope-Ross
  • 2nd Spinnaker 1, SOJANA, Farr 115 (442), Peter Harrison

St. Maarten

 

03/12

 

Gill Commodore's Cup

  • 1st Gill 1, EQUATION, STP65 (604), Alcott/Palm/Anderson
  • 2nd Gill 1, GRAN JOTITI, VO70 (635), Ernesto Cortina
  • 1st Gill 2, SMILE AND WAVE, First 40 (608), Jaime Torres
  • 1st Gill 3, TEAM RED, WHITE & BLUE, First 40.7 (354), Sean McGinn
  • 2nd Gill 3, CAIPIRINHA, First 40.7 (354), Patrick Holloran
  • 3rd Gill 3, GREAT ESCAPE OF SOUTHAMPTON, SO52.2 (205), Phil Munday

St. Maarten

 

03/12

 

Primo Cup

  • 2nd IRC, SAYAN MADRACO, First 40 (608), Cyrille Baillie

France

 

02/12

 

RORC Caribbean 600

  • 1st IRC Canting Keel, GRAN JOTITI, VO70 (735), Ernesto Cortina
  • 2nd IRC Canting Keel & CSA OV, PRIVATEER, VO70 (541), Ron O'Hanley
  • 2nd Superyacht, SOJANA, Farr 115 (442), Peter Harrison
  • 3rd IRC 1, SMILE AND WAVE, Farr 40 (608), Jaime Torres
  • 3rd IRC 1, HIGH TENSION, Mumm 36 (299), Bernard Evan-Wong

Antigua

 

02/12

 

Ft. Lauderdale to Key West Race

  • 2nd PHRF A, MERIDIAN X, Farr 400 (724), Sled Shelhorse

USA

 

01/12

 

    Back