Farr Yacht Design
 
2013 Race Results
   

Regatta

Location

Date

Sydney Hobart

  • IRC Overall, IRC 0, ORCi Overall & ORCi1, VICTOIRE, Cookson 50 (541), Darryl Hodgkinson
  • 2nd IRC 0, PRETTY FLY III, Cookson 50 (541), Colin Woods
  • 1st IRC 3, BRANNEW, First 40 (608), Chris Bran
  • 1st IRC 4 & 1st ORCi 3, WILD ROSE, Farr 43 (159), Roger Hickman

Australia

 

12/2013

 

RORC Mainseries

  • 1st IRC 0, PLEOMAX, VO60 (396), Harm Prins
  • 2nd IRC 0, VENOMOUS, CM60 (414), Windward Sailing
  • 3rd IRC 0, TOE IN THE WATER, Farr 52 (444), Toe in the Water
  • 2nd IRC CK, ICAP LEOPARD, Farr 100 (591), Mike Slade
  • 3rd IRC 2, LA REPONSE, First 40 (608), Andrew McIrvine

UK

 

10/2013

 

Cleveland Yacht Club Fall Regatta

  • 1st PHRF A, SNOOKER, Farr 30 (338), Brant Russell
  • 2nd PHRF A, BOBSLED, Farr 36OD (492), Bob & Tara Bairas

Ohio

 

10/2013

 

Navy Cup Yacht Race

  • 1st IRC 1, TEAM SPIRIT, Farr 30 (338)
  • 2nd IRC 1, BORUSAN RACING-CILGIN SIGMA, Farr 40 (374)
  • 3rd IRC 1, ORIENT EXPRESS, Farr 55 (642M), Bluent Atabay
  • 1st IRC 2, RUFFLES, Farr 25 (667), OD Yachting
  • 2nd IRC 3, ARCELIK ALIZE, First 34.7 (543)
  • 3rd IRC 3, DUPONT YELKEN TAKIMI-FALCON, First 34.7 (543)

Turkey

 

10/2013

 

Cherbourg Race

  • 3rd IRC 2, STORMFORCE COACHING, First 40.7 (354), Ifan James

UK

 

09/2013

 

Relling Cup

  • 1st, BACCHANTE, Farr 33 (28), Brian Cowper

New Zealand

 

09/2013

 

Greek National Offshore Sailing Championship/North Aegean Cup

  • 2nd IRC overall, ANATELOUSSA AFRODITI, Beneteau First 34.7 (543), Georgios Avgerinos

Greece

 

07/2013

Hamilton Island Race Week

  • 2nd Performance Racing Div1, ICHI BAN, Farr 400 (724), Matt Allen/Walter Lewin
  • 3rd IRC Passage Div2, FLYING CLOUD, First 40 (608), Howard Piggott

Australia

 

08/2013

 

Ramsgate Week

  • 1st IRC 1 Midweek & International, STILETTO, First 35 (622), John Barrett & Paul Woodward
  • 2nd IRC 2 Midweek & IRC 3 International, MOONDOG, Laser 28 (91), Peter Pickett

UK

 

08/2013

 

Fastnet

  • 2nd IRC 1B & 3rd IRC 1, MOANA, First 47.7 (422), Francois Goubau
  • 3rd IRC 1B, LISA, First 44.7 (496), Nicholas Jones
  • 3rd IMOCA 60, HUGO BOSS, Open 60 (609M), Alex Thomson

UK

 

08/2013

 

ORCi European Championships

  • 1st ORC1, TRUCKNOR WOLFPACK, TP52 (590), Wolfpack AS
  • 2nd ORC1, CAMILLA, Cookson 50 (541), Camilla
  • 3rd ORC 1, FLASH PRO SAILING, TP52 (495), Flash Pro Sailing
  • 1st ORC 2, TEKNOVA /ALBATROSS, First 40 (608), Teknova Albatross Sail Racing
  • 3rd ORC 3, TEAM ARKEN ZOO, First 36.7 (446), Team Arken Zoo

Sweden

 

08/2013

 

Cowes Week

  • 1st First 40.7, INCOGNITO, First 40.7 (354), Paul McNamara & Tony Lowe
  • 1st Sunsail F40, FIRST SAILING, Sunsail F40 (608), First Sailing

UK

 

08/2013

 

Channel Race

  • 1st IRC 0, PLEOMAX, VO60 (396), Harm Prins
  • 2nd IRC 0, VENOMOUS, CM60 (414), Derek Saunders
  • 3rd IRC 0, TEAM HEINER ONE, VO60 (472), Roy Heiner
  • 2nd IRC 1, LISA, First 44.7 (496), Nicholas Jones
  • 1st IRC 2, LA REPONSE, First 40 (608), Andrew McIrvine

UK

 

07/2013

 

Cowes-Dinard-St. Malo Race

  • 1st IRC Overall & IRC CK, LEOPARD, Farr 100 (591), Mike Slade
  • 1st IRC 0, PLEOMAX, VO60 (396), Harm Prins
  • 2nd IRC 0, TOE IN THE WATER, Farr 52 (444), Lloyd Hamilton

UK

 

07/2013

 

Sydney Gold Coast Yacht Race

  • 1st IRC, BRANNEW, First 40 (608), Chris Bran
  • 2nd ORCi & 3rd IRC, WILD ROSE, Farr 43 (159), Roger Hickman
  • 3rd ORCi, OCCASIONAL COARSE LANGUAGE ONE, Cookson 12 (336), Robert Alder/Bill Bailey

Australia

 

07/2013

 

Screwpile Lighthouse Challenge

  • 1st PHRF A1, MERIDIAN X, Farr 400 (724), Sledd Shelhorse
  • 3rd PHRF B, B/ONE, B/one (750), Ian Gordon

USA

 

07/2013

 

ORCi World Championships

  • 1st ORCi A2, REBEL, First 40 (608), Manuel Constantin
  • 3rd ORCi B1, SOUTH KENSINGTON, First 35 (622), Council Alessandro
  • 1st ORCi B2, GOODFELLAS, First 34.7 (543), Morace Ettore
  • 2nd ORCi B2, GROUNDHOG DAY THREE, First 34.7 (446), Miceli-Ursu

Italy

 

06/2013

 

De Guingand Bowl Race

  • 1st IRC 0, VENOMOUS, CM60 (414), Derek Saunders

UK

 

06/2013

 

AF Offshore Race

  • 1st ORC A, CAMILLA, Cookson 50 (541), Team Johan Frost
  • 1st ORC B, KARUKERA, First 40 (608), Ola Sandell
  • 2nd ORC B, TEKNOVA/ALBATROSS RACING,First 40 (608), Bengt Falkenburg
  • 1st ORC SM, BLIXT PRO SAILING, TP52 (495), Thomas Blixt
  • 2nd SRS B, SOLSIDAN, Farr 30 (338), Magnus Woxen
  • 3rd SRS B, S/Y MASKINEN, Farr 30 (338), Noel Barkelius

Sweden

 

06/2013

 

Moda Yacht Race

  • 1st IRC 2, F25 One Design, Farr 25 OD (667), OD Yachting

Turkey

 

06/2013

 

Annapolis Newport Race

  • 3rd IRC 1, PRIVATEER, Cookson 50 (541), Ron O'Hanley

USA

 

06/2013

 

Sandhamn Open Sea

  • 1st ORCi, TEAM ARKEN ZOO, First 36.7 (446), Patrik Forsgren
  • 3rd ORCi, TEKNOVA/ALBATROSS RACING, First 40 (608), Bengt Falkenberg
  • 2nd SRS, BLUEPRINT, First 40.7 (354), Andreas Hamrin

Sweden

 

06/2013

 

Scottish Series

  • 1st IRC 1, ZEPHYR, First 40 (608), Steve Cowie
  • 1st IRC 2, SALAMANDER XXI, First 35 (622), John Corson

UK

 

05/2013

 

Myth of Malham Race

  • 1st IRC 0, TOE IN THE WATER, Farr 52 (444), Lloyd Hamilton
  • 2nd IRC 2, CHEEKI RAFIKI, First 40.7 (354), Stormforce Coaching
  • 3rd IRC 2, ANTICIPATION, First 40.7 (354), Peter Newlands

UK

 

05/2013

 

North Sea Week

  • 1st ORCi Overall, KAMLADE, Platu 25 (316), Gordon Nickel

Germany

 

05/2013

 

Atlantic Cup Race

  • 1st Class 40, BODACIOUS DREAM, Kiwi 40 (685), Dave Rearick & Matt Scharl

USA

 

05/2013

 

North Sea Race

  • 3rd IRC Overall & 1st IRC 0, PLEOMAX, VO70 (396), Harm Prins
  • 2nd IRC 2, ELKE, First 40 (608), Frans Rodenburg
  • 2nd ORC 2, BLONDIE, First 42s7 (294), Henny Abbenhues
  • 3rd ORC 3 & 4, GEMS, Oceanis 440 (202), Anna Hoebee

UK

 

05/2013

 

RORC Cervantes Trophy Race

  • 1st IRC 0, TOE IN THE WATER, Farr 52 (444), Lloyd Hamilton
  • 3rd IRC 2, LA REPONSE, First 40 (608), Andrew McIrvine

UK

 

05/2013

 

Ahmanson Cup

  • 1st PHRF, ROCK & ROLL, Farr 400 (724), Bernard Girod

USA

 

05/2013

 

Charleston Race Week

  • 2nd HPR, GRUNDOOM, Farr 400 (724), James Grundy
  • 3rd PHRF A, DAUNTLESS, First 47.7 (422), Don Terwilliger
  • 2nd Persuit Class Spinnaker, LAYLA, Oceanis 461 (202), Hakki Etem

USA

 

04/2013

 

Normandy Channel Race

  • 2nd Class 40, MADE IN NORMANDIE, Kiwi 40 (685), Nicolas Jossier and Alexandre Toulorge

UK

 

04/2013

 

RORC Easter Challenge

  • 2nd IRC 4, ALTURA & STEAMY, First 34.7 (543), Neil Cash/Nick Haigh

UK

 

03/2013

 

San Fernando Race

  • 3rd IRC Cruising, CRYSTAL, First 44.7 (496), Bernd Hanemann

Hong Kong

 

03/2013

 

Massilia Cup

  • 1st IRC 1, TAC TIC, First 47.7 (422), Stephan Vesseau
  • 2nd IRC 2, TEAM VISION FUTURE, GP42 (641), Jean-Jacques Chaubard

France

 

03/2013

 

Two-Handed Central Triangle Race

  • 3rd Overall, BACCHANTE, Farr 33 (028), Brian Cowper

New Zealand

 

03/2013

 

Caribbean 600

  • 1st IRC & CSA, PRIVATEER, Cookson 50 (541), Ron O'Hanley
  • Line Honors, ICAP LEOPARD, Farr 100 (591), Mike Slade

Antigua

 

02/2013

 

Vendee Globe

  • 3rd Open 60, HUGO BOSS, Open 60 (609M) Alex Thomspon

France

 

01/2013

 

Key West Race Week

  • 1st Farr 40, BARKING MAD, Farr 40 (374), James Richardson

USA

 

01/2013

 

    Back