Farr Yacht Design
 
2014 Race Results
   

Regatta

Location

Date

Two Handed Round the Lake Race

  • 1st overall, BALLYHOO, Farr 36OD (492), Andreas Künzl

Switzerland

 

12/2014

Rolex Sydney to Hobart Yacht Race

  • 1st overall, 1st IRC 4, 1st ORC 2, WILD ROSE, Farr 43 (159), Roger Hickman
  • 1st IRC 0, PRETTY FLY III, Cookson 50 (541), Colin Woods
  • 2nd IRC 0, VICTOIRE, Cookson 50 (541), Darryl Hodgkinson
  • 3rd IRC 1, TERRA FIMRA, Cookson 50 (541), Nicholas Bartels
  • 1st IRC 3, 1st ORC overall, 1st ORC 3, ARIEL, Beneteau First 40 (608), Ron Forster & Phil Damp
  • 2nd IRC 3, 1st ORC 2, AFTER MIDNIGHT, Farr 40 MOD (374), Mark & Greg Tobin

Australia

 

12/2014

Two Handed Round the Lake Race

  • 1st overall, BALLYHOO, Farr 36OD (492), Andreas Künzl

Switzerland

 

12/2014

Nassau Cup Ocean Race

  • 1st IRC, RIM SHOT, Beneteau First 36.7 (446), Russell Dunn

USA

 

11/2014

Storm Trysail Club Annapolis Fall Regatta

  • 1st HPR 2, CHESSIE RACING, Farr 280 OD (732), Ian Gordon

USA

 

10/2014

Newcastle Bass Island Yacht Race

  • 2nd overall, 2nd IRC 2, VICTOIRE, Cookson 50 (541), Darryl Hodgkinson

Australia

 

10/2014

Audi China Coast Regatta

  • 1st IRC 0, ONESAILS RACING, TP52 (533), Ray Roberts

China

10/2014

Tour De Corse A La Voile

  • 2nd overall, 1st IRC 1, TEAM SFS, Volvo Open 70 (715), Lionel Péan

Italy

 

10/2014

Rolex Middle Sea Race

  • 1st ORC 2, CANTANKEROUS, Cookson 50 (541), Germana Tognella
  • 2nd ORC 2, OPTIMUM 3 - ASPIDA - SAXO BANK, Farr 52 OD (444), Periklis Livas & Nick Lazos

Italy

 

10/2014

Audi Hamilton Island Race Week

  • 1st IRC 2, FORTY, Farr 40 OD (374), Stephen Barlow
  • 3rd IRC 2, SECRET MENS BUSINESS, Farr 400 OD (724), Rob Howard
  • 2nd IRC 3, SCHOUTEN PASSAGE, Beneteau First 40.7 (354), Rob Howard

Australia

 

08/2014

North Aegean Cup

  • 2nd IRC overall, ANATELOUSSA AFRODITI, Beneteau First 34.7 (543), Georgios Avgerinos

Greece

 

08/2014

Half Ton Classics Cup

  • 1st overall, SWUZZLEBUBBLE, 1/2 Ton (65-2), Peter Morton

France

 

07/2014

Loro Piana Superyacht Regatta

  • 1st overall, GRANDE ORAZIO, Southern Wind 82 (489M), Massimiliano Florio

Italy

 

04/2014

Queensland IRC Championship

  • 1st IRC 1 & 1st IRC Overall , LAMBOURDINI, Farr 40 OD (374), David Lambourne

Australia

06/2014

Giraglia Rolex Cup 2014 - Sanremo - St. Tropez - Monte Carlo Race

  • 1st Inshore Races IRC B, EASY, Farr 30 OD (338), Vidal Jean Marie
  • 2nd ORC B, 5th ORC overall, BLUONE, First 36.7 (446), Leonardo Servi

Italy

 

06/2014

IMOCA New York to Barcelona Race

  • 2nd overall, NEUTROGENA, Open 60 (609M), José Muñoz and Guillermo Altadill

NY, Barcelona

 

06/2014

 

Bosphorus Cup Cup

  • 1st Sportboat, Adios, Farr 25 (667), OD Yachting, Yalçin Sal-Süha Özcan

Turkey

 

06/2014

 

151 Miglia Regata

  • 3rd ORC, BLUONE, First 36.7 (446), Leonardo Servi

Italy

 

05/2014

Regata dei Tre Golfi

  • 4th overall, 2nd IRC, BLUONE, First 36.7 (446), Leonardo Servi

Italy

 

05/2014

RORC North Sea Race 2014

  • 1st IRC overall, BRUNEL, Volvo Ocean 65 (757), Bouwe Bekking
  • 1st IRC 0, PLEOMAX, VO60 (396), Harm Prins
  • 1st ORC overall, ELKE, Beneteau First 40 (608)

Netherlands

 

05/2014

 

Gaastra Palma Vela

  • 1st ORC1, THREE SISTERS, Beneteau First 40 (354), Milan Hajek

Spain

 

05/2014

Gaeta Maxi Regatta

  • 1st overall, VILLA SAXE EIFFEL, VO70 (715)

Italy

 

04/2014

 

Rolex China Sea Race

  • 2nd IRC 0, LUCKY, TP52 (585), Anthony Lyall
  • 2nd IRC 1, RAMROD, Farr 40 OD (374), Olivier Decamps

China

 

04/2014

Lugna Bolina

  • 3rd ORC D, BLUONE, First 36.7 (446), Leonardo Servi

Italy

 

04/2014

Roma per Tutti

  • 1st ORC + IRC overall, BLUONE, First 36.7 (446), Leonardo Servi

Italy

 

04/2014

Audi IRC Australian Championships

  • 3rd IRC A, QUEST, TP52 (533), Bob Steel
  • 1st IRC C, WILD ROSE, Farr 43 (151), Roger Hickman
  • 2nd IRC C, JUSTADASH, Beneteau First 40 (608), Philip Dash

Australia

 

04/2014

 

Around Antigua Race

  • 1st overall, Leopard II, Farr 100 (591), Mike Slade

Antigua

 

04/2014

 

Rolex China Sea Race

  • 2nd IRC 0, LUCKY, TP52 (533), Bryon Ehrhart
  • 2nd IRC 1, RAMROD, Farr 40 (374), Olivier Decamps

China

 

04/2014

 

Charleston Race Week

  • 1st PHRF B, CHESSIE RACING, Farr 280 (732), Ian Gordon

Charleston, SC

 

04/2014

 

CYCA Ocean Pointscore Series

  • 1st overall, ABOUT TIME, Cookson 12 (336), Julian Farren-Price

Australia

 

03/2014

 

Sydney Harbour

  • 2nd IRC 1, QUEST, TP52 (533), Bob Steel

Australia

 

03/2014

 

Round North Island Regatta

  • 1st PHRF, 1st IRC, LAISSEZ-FAIRE II, Beneteau First 47.7 (422), Chris McMaster

New Zealand

 

02/2014

 

Port Nicholson Regatta 2014

  • 1st PHRF B Overall, BACCHANTE, Farr 33 (28), Brian Cowper

New Zealand

 

02/2014

 

RORC Caribbean 600 Race

  • 1st IRC CK, PRIVATEER, Cookson 50 (541), Ron O'Hanley
  • 1st IRC 2, LANCELOT II, Beneteau First 40 (608), Brian Cowper

Antigua

 

02/2014

 

    Back