< Back to race results overview

2015 Race Results

Regatta & Info

Location

Date

Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race

  • 1st IRC overall - "Balance” TP52 (design № 533) - Paul Clitheroe
  • 1st IRC 2 - "Rush” Farr 45 (design № 369) - John Paterson

Australia

December 2015

Rudder Cup

  • 1st AMS - "White Noise” Beneteau First 35 (design № 622) - Daniel Edwards

Australia

December 2015

Dublin Bay Sailing Club Turkey Shoot

  • 1st overall - "Adelie” Benteau First 34.7 (design № 543) - Peter Hall

Ireland

December 2015

Transat St. Barth - Port La Forêt

  • 2nd overall - "Newrest-Matmut” IMOCA Open 60 (design № 603-2) - Fabrice Amedo

Saint Barthélemy

December 2015

CYCA Trophy-Passage Series

  • 1st IRC division 2  - “Flying Cloud” Beneteau First 40 (design № 608) - Howard Piggott

Australia

December 2015

Short Ocean Racing Championship

  • 1st division 2  - “JustADash” Beneteau First 40 (design № 608) - Philip Dash
  • 2nd division 2  - “Magic” Mumm 36 (design № 299) - Peter McNamara

Australia

December 2015

ARC Atlantic Rally for Cruisers

  • Line honors  - “Brunel” Volvo Ocean 65 (design № 757)

Canary Islands

November 2015

Hillary's to Fremantle and Return Race

  • 1st IRC  - “Mulberry” Beneteau First 35 (design № 622) - Mark Pitt

Australia

November 2015

Cabbage Tree Island Race

  • 1st ORCi overall - “Victoire” Cookson 50 (design № 541) - Darryl Hodgkinson

Australia

November 2015

Maria Island Race

  • 1st IRC overall - “Cougar II” TP52 (design № 585) - Tony Lyall

Australia

November 2015

Fremantle to Geraldton and Return Ocean Race

    • 1st IRC overall - “M3 Mulberry Racing” TP52 (design № 597) - Peter Hickson

Australia

October 2015

Rolex Middle Sea Race

  • 1st ORCi overall - “Mascalzone Latino” Cookson 50 (design № 541) - Vincenzo Onorato
  • 1st ORCi Class 6 & 1st IRC Class 6 - "Three Sisters" Beneteau First 40.7 (design № 354) - Milan Hajek
  • 2nd ORCi Class 5 & 2nd IRC Class 5 - "Canevel Spumanti" Beneteau First 40 (design № 608) - Costantin Manuele

Italy

October 2015

RORC Cowes to Dinard Race

  • Line Honors - “Leopard 3" Farr 100 (design № 591) - Mike Slade

United Kingdom

October 2015

Lion Island Race

  • 1st overall IRC & ORCi - “About Time" Cookson 12 (design № 336) - Julian Farren-Price

Australia

October 2015

Vire-Vire

  • 1st overall IRC & ORCi - “WeekEnd Millionaire" Mumm 36 MOD (design № 299) - Yves Ginoux

France

October 2015

Les Voiles de Saint-Tropez

  • 1st IRC E - "Absolutely" Farr 36 OD (design № 492) - Philippe Frantz
  • 2nd IRC E - “Nikita” Farr 30 OD (design № 338) - Jan Duken

France

September 2015

Rolex Big Boat Series

  • 1st PHRF Sportboat - "Racer X" Farr 36 OD (design № 492) - Gary Redelberger
  • 2nd PHRF Sportboat - “Nikita” Farr 36 OD (design № 492) - Richard Courcier

United States

September 2015

RORC Cherbourg Race

  • 2nd IRC 2 - “La Réponse” Beneteau First 40 (design № 608) - Andrew McIrvine

United Kingdom

August 2015

RORC Rolex Fastnet Race

  • 2nd IRC Canting Keel - “Privateer” Cookson 50 (design № 541) - Ron O’Hanley

United Kingdom

August 2015

Aegean Regatta

  • 1st ORCi - “Anateloussa Afroditi” Beneteau First 34.7 (design № 545) - Georgios Avgerinos

Greece

August 2015

Airlie Beach Race Week

  • 2nd IRC 1 - “Onesails Racing” - Farr IRC 55 (design № 642) Ray Roberts
  • 2nd IRC 2 - “Wild Rose” Farr 43 (design № 159) - Roger Hickman

Australia

August 2015

Audi Hamilton Island Race Week

  • 1st IRC 3 - “Wild Rose” Farr 43 (design № 159) - Roger Hickman
  • 2nd IRC 3 “Justadash” Beneteau First 40 (design № 608) - Philip Dash

Australia

August 2015

ORC European Championship

  • 1st Division C - “Pro4u” Beneteau First 36.7 (design № 446) - Patrik Forsgren

Estonia

August 2015

Western Australia IRC State Championship

  • 1st overall - “Calm Racing” TP52 (design № 597) - Tony & Astrid Mitchell
  • 2nd overall -  “The Next Factor” Modified Farr 40 (design № 374) - Dave Walling

Australia

August 2015

RORC Channel Race

  • 2nd IRC 1 - “Lisa” Beneteau First 44.7 (design № 496) - Nicholas Jones
  • 1st IRC 2 - “Anticipation” Beneteau First 40 (design № 608) - Peter Newlands
  • 3rd IRC 2 - “Blue Juice” Beneteau First 40.7 (design № 354) - Simon Zavad/Civil Service Offshore Racing Club

United Kingdom

August 2015

Land Rover Sydney Gold Coast Yacht Race

  • 3rd IRC 0 - “Onesails Racing”  - Farr IRC 55 (design № 642) Ray Roberts
  • 2nd IRC 2 - “After Midnight” - Modified Farr 40 (design № 374) - Mark & Greg Tobin
  • 2nd IRC 3 - “Wild Rose” Farr 43 (design № 159) - Roger Hickman

Australia

July 2015

Travemünder Woche

  • 1st overall ORC - “BM Yachting” Beneteau First 40 (design № 608) - Peter Mikkelsen

Germany

July 2015

RORC 2015 IRC National Championships

  • 1st IRC 2 - “Zephyr” Beneteau First 40 (design № 608) - Steve Cowie
  • 2nd IRC 2 - “Alice” Mumm 36 (design № 299) - Simon Henning
  • 3rd IRC 2 - “La Réponse” Beneteau First 40 (design № 608) - Andrew McIrvine

United Kingdom

July 2015

Transatlantic Race

  • 2nd Class 40 - “Visit Brussels” Class 40 (design № 685) - Michel Kleinjans
  • 2nd IRC 3, "Maximizer" 22m Maxi  (design №  175) - Jose Diego-Arozamena

United Kingdom

July 2015

Dún Laoghaire Regatta

  • 1st IRC overall - “Wow” Farr 42 (design №  588) - George Sisk

Ireland

July 2015

RORC Cowes to St. Malo Race

  • 1st overall, course record, “ICAP Leopard 3” Farr 100 (design №  591) - Mike Slade

United Kingdom

July 2015

KYK Viaport Marina Cup

  • 2nd Sportboat - “Nafiz” Farr 25 OD (design № 667)

Turkey

July 2015

RORC Lyver Trophy Race

  • 2nd IRC 1 - “Lively Lady” Beneteau First 44.7 (design № 496) - Derek Martin
  • 2nd IRC 4 - “Lula Belle” Beneteau First 36.7 (design № 446) - Liam Coyne

United Kingdom

July 2015

J.P. Morgan Asset Management Round the Island Race

  • 1st monohull line honors, “ICAP Leopard 3” Farr 100 (design №  591) - Mike Slade

United Kingdom

June 2015

Record SNSM

  • 3rd overall, “Initiatives Cœur” IMOCA Open 60 (design №  602) - Tanguy de Lamotte

France

June 2015

Annapolis to Newport Race

  • 1st Class 40 - "Visit Brussels" Kiwi 40FC (design № 685)  - Michel Kleinjans & Alexis Guillaume
  • 1st PHRF Doublehanded -  "That's Rediculous" Beneteau First 36.7 (design № 446)  - Francis Nilsen

USA

June 2015

Loro Piana Superyacht Regatta

  • 1st ORC C - "Grande Orazio" Southern Wind 82 (design № 489M)
  • 2nd ORC C - "Nahita" Wally 80 (design № 435)
  • 3rd ORC C - "Blues" Southern Wind 100 (design № 542)

Italy

June 2015

ORC European Sportboat Championship

Turkey

May 2015

De Guingand Bowl Race

  • 1st IRC 1 - "Lisa" Beneteau First 44.7 (design № 496) - Nicholas Jones

United Kingdom

May 2015

Myth of Malham Race

  • 2nd IRC 2 - "Anticipation" Beneteau First 40.7 (design №  354) - Peter Newlands
  • 2nd IRC 3, 2nd overall IRC - "Philosophie IV" Beneteau First 40.7 (design №  354) - Nicholas Gaumont-Prat

United Kingdom

May 2015

Storm Trysail Block Island Race

  • 3rd IRC 1 Doublehanded - "Pegasus" Beneteau First 36.7 (design № 446) - Harmut Ludwig
  • 2nd IRC 2 - "Talisman" Farr 395 (design № 468) - John Bailey
  • 2nd PHRF 3 - "That's Rediculous" Beneteau First 36.7 (design № 446) - Francis Nilsen
  • 1st PHRF 4 - "Sundari" Farr 400 OD (design 724) - Barry Gold/Scott Florio

USA

May 2015

Campionato Italiano Minialtura

  • 4th overall ORC - "AdriaticA" Farr 280 OD (design №  732)  - Piero Paniccia

Italy

May 2015

Dún Laoghaire to Holyhead Race

Ireland

May 2015

Annapolis NOODs - North Sails Rally Race

Annapolis, USA

April 2015

RORC Easter Challenge

United Kingdom

April 2015

Round Antigua Race

  • 1st CSA 2 -  "Global Yacht Racing" Beneteau First 47.7 (design №  422) - Andy Middleton
  • 1st CSA 3 -  "Profile Logic" Beneteau First 40.7 (design №  354)

Antigua

April 2015

Fremantle to Albany Race

  • 1st overall, 1st IRC 1 -  "Calm" TP52 (design №  597) - Tony & Astrid Mitchell

Australia

April 2015

Albany to Fremantle Return Race

  • 1st overall, 1st IRC 1 -  "Calm" TP52 (design №  597) - Tony & Astrid Mitchell
  • 1st IRC 2 - "Just Cruisin'" Beneteau First 40 (design №  608) - Tony Carter

Australia

April 2015

Barcelona World Race

  • 1st - "Cheminées Poujoulat" - IMOCA Open 60 (design №  602m) - Bernard Stamm & Jean Le Cam
  • 2nd "Neutrogena" - IMOCA Open 60 (design №  609m) - Guillermo Altadill & José Muñoz
  • 3rd "GAES Centros Auditivos" - IMOCA Open 60 (design №  603) - Gerard Marin & Anna Corbella

Spain/Worldwide

2014 thru 2015

Sydney Harbour Regatta

Australia

March 2015

Bunbury and Return Race

Australia

Feb. 2015

Geographe Bay Race Week

Australia

Feb. 2015

Iberia Race

Australia

Feb. 2015

New Zealand Millennium Cup

New Zealand

Jan. 2015

RORC Caribbean 600

  • 2nd IRC 1  - "Maximizer" 22m Maxi  (design №  175) - Jose Diego-Arozamena

Antigua

Jan. 2015

Festival of Sails

Australia

Jan. 2015

Key West Race Week

Florida, USA

Jan. 2015

(c) 2015 Farr Yacht Design

info@farrdesign.com