< Back to race results overview

2016 Race Results

Regatta & Info

Location

Date

Botany Bay Race

  • 1st overall IRC, 1st overall ORC - "About Time" Cookson 12 (design № 336m) - Julian Farren-Price

Australia

October 2016

Rolex Middle Sea Race

  • 1st overall IRC, 1st IRC 2 - "Mascalzone Latino" Cookson 50 (design № 541) - Vincenzo Onorato
  • 2nd overall IRC, 1st overall ORC, 1st ORC 2 - "Clippa Lippa 8" Cookson 50 (design № 541) - Guido Paolo Gamucci
  • 3rd ORC 5 - "Canevel Spumanti" Beneteau First 40 (design № 608) - Ottavio Persico

Italy

October 2016

Intercollegiate Offshore Regatta

  • 2nd IRC - "Black" Farr 40 OD (design № 374) - Webb Institute/Oakcliff Sailing Center

United States

October 2016

Geraldton Race

  • 1st ORC 2 - Giddy Up" Farr 395 (design № 468) - Rob Halverson
  • 2nd ORC 2 - "Twitch" Beneteau First 44.7 (design № 496) - Barry Walsh
  • 3rd ORC 2 - Impulse" Farr 40 OD (design № 374) - Max Palleschi

Australia

October 2016

Newcastle Bass Island Race

  • 3rd IRC 2 - "Pazazz" Cookson 12 (design № 336m) - Rob Drury

France

October 2016

Lion Island Race

  • 1st overall - "Victoire" Cookson 50 (design № 541) - Darryl Hodgkinson
  • 2nd overall - "Balance" TP52 (design № 533) - Paul Clitheroe

Australia

October 2016

Les Voiles de Saint-Tropez

  • 1st IRC A - "Leopard 3" Farr 100 (design № 591) - Mike Slade
  • 3rd IRC D - "Wallis" Beneteau First 40 (design № 608) - Frederic Buillon
  • 1st IRC E - "Absolutely" Farr 36 MOD (design № 492) - Philippe Frantz
  • 3rd IRC E - "Heat" Farr 30 OD (design № 338) - Max Augustin

France

September 2016

Barbados September Regatta

  • 1st HP30 - "Fomo" Farr 280 OD (design № 732) - Lloyd Thornburg

United Kingdom

September 2016

Cobh to Blackrock Race

  • 1st IRC 1 - "Altair" Beneteau First 36.7 (design № 446) - Kieran Dorgan

Ireland

September 2016

Flinders Islet Race

  • 3rd overall - "M3" TP52 (design № 597) - Peter Hickson

Australia

September 2016

Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup

  • 1st Maxi Race - "Leopard 3" Farr 100 (design № 591) - Mike Slade
  • 1st Mini Maxi Race - "Atalanta II" Farr 70 (design № 490)
  • 1st Mini Maxi Race/Cruise - "Wallyno" Wally 60 (design № 414)
  • 3rd Wally - "Tango G" Wally 80 (design № 435)
  • 1st Southern Wind - "Grande Orazio" Southern Wind 82 (design № 489m)

United Kingdom

September 2016

Quadrasolo Mediteranee

  • 1st doublehanded - "Long Nose X" Farr 30 OD (design № 338) - Jean Rougnon
  • 2nd doublehanded - "Weekend Millionaire" Mumm 36 MOD (design 299) - Yves Ginoux

France

August 2016

Henri Lloyd Half Ton Classics Cup

  • 1st overall - "Swuzzlebubble" IOR Sloop (design № 65-2) - Greg Peck

United Kingdom

August 2016

Regate de la Pointe-Du-Grain

  • 1st TCF 2 - "Buzz" Farr 280 OD (design № 732) - Simon Perrin
  • 1st TCF 3 - "Farr25.ch" Farr 25 OD (design № 667) - Horia Grossu

Switzerland

August 2016

Aberdeen Asset Management Cowes Week

  • 1st Sportboat - "Pegasus Dekmarx" Farr 30 OD (design № 338) - Malcolm Wooton
  • 2nd Sportboat - "Fomo" Farr 280 OD (design № 732) - Lloyd Thornburg

United Kingdom

August 2016

Victoria to Maui International Yacht Race

  • 1st division 2 - "String Theory" Beneteau First 47.7 (design № 496) - John Mortimer
  • 3rd division 2 - "Kraken" Beneteau First 40.7 (design № 354) - Mark Malacek/Annette Malacek

Canada

August 2016

Land Rover Sydney Gold Coast Yacht Race

  • 2nd IRC 0 - "Victoire" Cookson 50 (design № 541) - Darryl Hodgkinson
  • 2nd IRC 1, 2nd overall - "Koa" TP52 (design № 533) - Peter Wrigley/Andy Kearnan
  • 3rd IRC 1, 3rd overall - "M3" TP42 (design № 597) - Peter Hickson
  • 1st IRC 3 - "Imagination" Beneteau First 44.7 (design № 496) - Robin Hawthorn/Annette Hawthorn
  • 2nd IRC 3 - "Le Billet" Beneteau First 44.7 (design № 496) - Mark Tinworth
  • 2nd IRC 4 - "Bravo" Beneteau First 40 (design № 608) - Robert Robertson
  • 3rd IRC 4 - "Ausreo" Beneteau First 47.7 (design № 422) - Ian Creak

Australia

August 2016

RORC Channel Race

  • 1st IRC 1 - "Lisa" Beneteau First 44.7 (design № 496) - Nick Jones
  • 2nd IRC 2 - "Arthur Locig" Beneteau First 40 (design № 608) - Sailing Logic/Oliver Heer

United Kingdom

August 2016

Ugotta Regatta

  • 2nd PHRF B - "Standard Deviation" Farr 280 OD (design № 732) - William Markel

United States

July 2016

ORC Worlds

  • 3rd ORC B - "Arxes-Tolina" Beneteau First 40 (design № 608)
  • 3rd ORC C - "Pro4U" Beneteau First 36.7 (design № 446)

Denmark

July 2016

Plymouth Race Week & HP 30 UK National Championship

  • 1st overall - "Fomo" Farr 280 OD (design № 732) - Lloyd Thornburg

United Kingdom

July 2016

Volvo Cork Week & IRC European Championship

  • 1st overall - "Anchor Challenge" 1/4 Ton (design № 85) - Paul Gibbons
  • 1st IRC Coastal - "WoW" Farr 42 (design № 588m) - George Sisk
  • 2nd IRC 1 - "Forty Licks" Beneteau First 40 (design № 608) - Jay Colville

Ireland

July 2016

Gibney Classic

  • 1st overall - "Flashback" Beneteau First 34.7 (design № 543) - Paddy Gregory/Don Breen

Ireland

July 2016

Cowes - St. Malo Race

  • 3rd IRC 2 - "Iritis" Beneteau First 40 (design № 608) - Herve Benic

United Kingdom

July 2016

Mittel Europea Criterium

  • 1st ORC A, 3rd ORC overall - "Brava" IMS49 (design № 428) - Pison Francesco

Italy

July 2016

ÅF Offshore Race

  • 2nd ORC B - "Pro4U" Beneteau First 36.7 (design № 446) - Patrik Forsgren
  • 1st ORCi Big Boat - "Blixt Pro Sailing" TP52 (design № 495) - Thomas Blixt

Sweden

July 2016

RORC IRC National Championship

  • 2nd IRC 2 - "La Response" Beneteau First 40 (design № 608) - Andrew McIrvine
  • 3rd HP30 - "Fomo" Farr 280 OD (design № 732) - Lloyd Thornburg

United Kingdom

June 2016

The Superyacht Cup

  • 3rd  Class B - "Sojana" Farr 115 (design № 442)

Spain

June 2016

Kieler Woche — German ORC Championships

  • 2nd  ORC 2 - "Axares-Tolina" Beneteau First 40 (design № 608) - Peter Beck Mikkelsen
  • 2nd ORC 3 - "Halbtroken" Beneteau First 36.7 (design № 608) - Knut Freudenberg
  • 3rd ORC 3 - "Malin" Beneteau First 36.7 MOD (design № 608) - Patrik Forsgren

Germany

June 2016

Newport-Bermuda Race

  • 1st Class 4 - "Pedigree" Beneteau First 42s7 (design № 294) - Charles Bocklet III
  • 1st Class 7 - "Valkyrie" Beneteau First 44.7 (design № 496) - Drew Chapman
  • 1st Class 8 - "Old School" Farr 395 (design № 468) - Ganson Evans
  • 1st Class 11 - "Maximizer" Farr 72 (design № 175) - Jose Diego-Arozamena

United States

June 2016

Volvo Round Ireland Yacht Race

  • 1st Class 40 - "Roaring Forty 2" Kiwi 40FC (design № 685) - Michel Kleinjans & Ian Witteverongel

Ireland

June 2016

Giraglia Rolex Cup — Giraglia Cup

  • 3rd IRC 0 - "Atalanta II" Farr 70 (design № 490) - Milan Hajek
  • 2nd ORC A - "Three Sisters" Beneteau First 40.7 (design № 354) - Milan Hajek

Italy

June 2016

Giraglia Rolex Cup — Giraglia Race

  • 1st ORC A - "Three Sisters" Beneteau First 40.7 (design № 354) - Milan Hajek
  • 3rd ORC B - "Deneb" Beneteau First 36.7 (design № 446) - Marina Militare Italia

Italy

June 2016

Giraglia Rolex Cup — St. Tropez Inshore Race

  • 3rd ORC A - "Three Sisters" Beneteau First 40.7 (design № 354) - Milan Hajek

Italy

June 2016

Bol D'Or Mirabaud

  • 1st TCF 3  - "Farr25.ch" Farr 25 OD (design № 667) - Sébastien Schertenleib

Switzerland

June 2016

Irish Cruiser Racing Association National Championships

  • 2nd IRC 0  - "Licks" Beneteau First 40 (design № 608)

Ireland

June 2016

Loro Piana Superyacht Regatta

  • 1st Class B  - "Grande Orazio" Southern Wind 82 (design № 489M)

Italy

June 2016

RORC Myth of Malham Race

  • 2nd IRC 2  - "Lisa" Beneteau First 44.7 (design № 496) - Suzi & Nick Jones

United Kingdom

May 2016

Rolex Capri International Regatta

  • 1st ORCsy  - "Seawave" Southern Wind 102 (design № 691) - Saenz Family
  • 2nd ORCsy - "Grande Orazio" Southern Wind 82 (design № 489M) - Joaquin Brockman

Italy

May 2016

Coyuca Regatta

  • 1st Class A  - "Destroyer" TP52 (design № 585) - Saenz Family
  • 1st Class B - "Harukan II" Farr 40 OD (design № 374) - Joaquin Brockman

Mexico

May 2016

Storm Trysail Block Island Race

  • 1st IRC3  - "Valkyrie" Beneteau First 44.7 (design № 496) - Drew Chapman

United States

May 2016

Bosphorus Cup

  • 1st IRC 0   - "Orient Express VI" Farr 55 OD (design № 642M) - Bülent Atabay
  • 2nd IRC 0 - "Renault - Farraway" Farr 40 OD (design № 374) - Team Özonur
  • 3rd IRC 0 - "Farrfara" Farr 40 OD (design № 374) - Erhan Uzun
  • 3rd IRC 1 - "OneSails - AG Sailing Team" Beneteau First 40 (design № 608) - Erce Demirtaş

Turkey

May 2016

HYC Rottnest Race Weekend

  • 1st overall   - "Mulberry" Beneteau First 35 (design № 622) - Brent Fowler

Australia

May 2016

HYC Offshore Championship

  • 1st overall   - "Mulberry" Beneteau First 35 (design № 622) - Brent Fowler

Australia

May 2016

BMW Bosphorus Sailing Fest

  • 1st Group D   - "Ruffles" Farr 25 OD (design № 667) - Şükrü Sanus

Turkey

May 2016

Delta Lloyd North Sea Regatta

  • 1st IRC 1, 1st ORC 1   - "Elke" Beneteau First 40 (design № 608) - Frans Rodenburg

The Netherlands

May 2016

Annapolis NOODs

  • 3rd PHRF  - "Red" Farr 280 OD (design № 732) - Peter Sulick

United States

April 2016

Regatta Tre Golfi

  • Line honors (record)  - "Clippa Lippa 8" Cookson 50 (design № 541) - Guido Paolo Gamucci

Italy

April 2016

Roma Per 1/2/Tutti

  • Line honors, 2nd IRC  - "Clippa Lippa 8" Cookson 50 (design № 541) - Guido Paolo Gamucci

Italy

April 2016

Millennium Cup

  • Line honors (record)  - "Clippa Lippa 8" Cookson 50 (design № 541) - Guido Paolo Gamucci
  • 2nd X2 ORC, 3rd X2 IRC - "Argo" Beneteau First 44.7 (design № 496) - Luciano Manfredi

Italy

April 2016

Warsash Spring Series

  • 2nd Fast 40+  - "Jubilee" GP 42 (design № 641) - Tony Dickin

United Kingdom

April 2016

Charleston Race Week

  • 3rd PHRF C (sportboat)  - "Farr Yacht Sales Powered by College of Charleston" Farr 280 OD (design № 732)

United States

April 2016

CYCA Point Score Trophy

  • 2nd IRC - "About Time" Cookson 12 (design № 336) - Julian Farren-Price
  • 3rd IRC - "Balance" TP52 (design № 533) - Paul Clitheroe

Australia

March 2016

CYCA Grant Thornton Short Haul Series

  • 1st IRC - "One More No More" Beneteau First 35 (design № 622) - Ian Guanaria

Australia

March 2016

Loro Piana Caribbean Superyacht Regatta & Rendezvous

  • 3rd Class D - "Blues" Southern Wind 100 RS (design № 542)

British Virgin Islands

Feb. 2016

St. Maarten Heineken Regatta

  • 1st Volvo division - "Ambersail" Volvo Open 60 (design № 476) - Przemyslaw Tarnacki

St. Maarten

Feb. 2016

CYCA Grant Thornton Short Ocean Race

  • 2nd overall - "Imagination" Beneteau First 47.7 (design № 422) - Robin and Annette Hawthorn

Australia

Feb. 2016

RORC Caribbean 600

  • 2nd IRC Canting Keel - "Brunel" Volvo Ocean 65 (design № 757)

Antigua

Feb. 2016

Sydney - Newcastle Race

  • Line honors, 1st IRC, 1st ORCi, 1st PHS - "Balance" TP52 (design № 533) - Paul Clitheroe

Australia

Feb. 2016

Geographe Bay Race Week

  • 1st IRC 1 - "The Next Factor" Farr 40 MOD (design № 374) - David Walling
  • 1st IRC 2 - "Dynamic Deviations" Beneteau First 34.7 (design № 543) - Laurie Flynn
  • 2nd IRC 2 - "Mind's Eye" Beneteau First 34.7 (design № 543) - Peter Burtenshaw
  • 1st IRC Racer/Cruiser - "Just Cruisin'" Beneteau First 40 (design № 608) - Tony Carter
  • 3rd IRC Racer/Cruiser "La Premiere" Beneteau First 35 (design № 622) - Mike Campbell

Australia

Jan. 2016

New Zealand Millennium Cup

  • 1st Pacific Division - "Steinlager II" WRTWR Maxi (design № 190)

New Zealand

Jan. 2016

XVIII Trobades

Spain

Jan. 2016

Key West Race Week

Florida, USA

Jan. 2016

Fort Lauderdale to Key West Race

Florida, USA

Jan. 2016

(c) 2016 Farr Yacht Design

info@farrdesign.com