< Back to race results overview

2017 Race Results

Regatta & Info

Location

Date

De Guingand Bowl Race

  • 1st IRC 2 - "Lisa" Beneteau First 44.7 (design № 496) - Nick & Suzi Jones
  • 3rd IRC 2 - "Sailing Logic" Beneteau First 40 (design № 608)

United Kingdom

May 2017

Regata dei Tre Golfi

  • Line honors, 3rd ORC 0, 3rd IRC 0 - "Kuka 3" Cookson 50 (design № 541) - Franco Niggeler
  • 1st ORC 3, 1st IRC 3 - "Patricia Hiltron" Beneteau First 34.7 (design № 543) - Domenico Buonomo

Italy

May 2017

PalmaVela

  • 1st Wally Class - "Nahita" Wally 80 (design № 435) - William Palmer
  • 2nd Wally Class - "Ryokan 2" Wally 80 (design № 435) - Olivier Lozachmeur

Spain

May 2017

Peters & May Round Antigua Race

  • Line honors - "Sojana" Farr 115 (design № 442) - Sir Peter Harrison

Antigua

May 2017

Guadeloupe to Antigua Race

  • Line honors, 1st overall CSA - "Lee Overlay Partners" Cookson 50 (design № 541) - Adrian Lee

Guadeloupe

May 2017

La Lugna Bolina 2017

  • 1st overall - "Tevere Remo Mon Ile" Beneteau First 40 (design № 608) - Catalano Gianrocco
  • 2nd overall - "Vulcano 2" Beneteau First 34.7 (design № 543)- Morani Giuseppe

Italy

April 2017

Bellingham Yacht Club Vendovi Island Race

  • 1st overall - "Intuition" Beneteau First 36.7 (design № 446) - Jim Johannessen

Washington, USA

March 2017

Siska Trophy

  • 1st overall - "Giddy Up" Farr 395 (design № 468) - Robert Halvorsen

Australia

March 2017

Cape Naturaliste & Return Race

  • 1st IRC Blue Water 2 - "Giddy Up" Farr 395 (design № 468) - Robert Halvorsen

Australia

April 2017

Commodore's Cup

  • 1st division 1 - "Sea Hawk" Farr 44 - Peter & Drew van Ryn

Australia

April 2017

BVI Spring Regatta & Sailing Festival

  • 1st CSA 3 - "Team Horizon" Bavaria 37 (design № 726m) - Frank Rowsell
  • 2nd CSA Racing 2 - "Joanna of Cowes" Beneteau First 40 (design № 608) - Tony Mack

British Virgin Islands

April 2017

Newcastle to Port Stephens

  • 1st overall ORCi - "Ignition," Farr 400 (design № 724) - Ian Bower

Australia

April 2017

2016-17 SORC Sailing Islands of Stream Series

  • 1st overall - "Achilles Keel" Beneteau First 45f5 (design № 202) - Andrew Pike

Florida, USA

March 2017

Australian Yachting Championship

  • 3rd IRC B - "JustADash" Beneteau First 40 (design № 608) - Philip Dash

Australia

March 2017

Lion Island Race

  • Line honors, 1st overall IRC & ORCi - “Balance” TP52 (design № 533) - Paul Clitheroe

Australia

March 2017

St. Barths Bucket Regatta

  • 2nd class B - “Sojana” Farr 115 (design № 442)

Saint Barthélemy

March 2017

Loro Piana Caribbean Superyacht Regatta & Rendezvous

  • 3rd class C - “Grande Orazio” Southern Wind 82 (design № 489m)

British Virgin Islands

March 2017

St. Maarten Heineken Regatta

  • St. Maarten Heineken Regatta
  • 2nd ocean racing division - “Ambersail” Volvo Ocean 60 (design № 476) - Przemyslaw Tarnacki
  • 1st CSA 4 - “L’Esperance” Beneteau First 45f5 (design № 202) - Sir Bobby Velasquez
  • 3rd CSA 4 - “Rebel” Farr 45 (design № 369) - Hugh Bailey
  • 3rd CSA 6 - “Cricket” Beneteau First 35 (design № 622) - Sandy Mair

St. Maarten

March 2017

Sydney Newcastle Race

  • 1st overall - “Balance” TP52 (design № 533) - Paul Clitheroe

Australia

Feb. 2017

RORC Caribbean 600

  • 3rd IRC Canting Keel - “Leopard 3” Farr 100 (design № 591) - Mike Slade

Antigua

Feb. 2017

Club Marine Geographe Bay Raceweek

  • 2nd IRC Racer/Cruiser - “Dynamic” Beneteau First 34.7 (design № 543) - Laurie Flynne
  • 3rd IRC Racer/Cruiser - “Red Fever” Farr 30 OD (design № 338) - Ian Hewitt
  • 1st cruising division - “French Kiss V” Beneteau First 44.7 (design № 496) - Ross McLaren

Australia

Feb. 2017

Port Hacking Race

  • 1st overall - “About Time” Cookson 12 (design № 336) - Julian Farren-Price
  • 3rd overall - “Foreign Affair” Farr 30 OD (design № 338) - Matt Wilkinson

Australia

Feb. 2017

New Zealand Millennium Cup

  • 3rd Millennium Cup Division - “Farfalla” Southern Wind 102 (design № 691)

New Zealand

Jan. 2017

69th Bunbury and Return Ocean Race

  • 1st IRC 1 - “Enterprise” Farr 40 OD (design № 374) - Anthony Kirke & Andrew Nuttman
  • 1st IRC 2 - “Giddy Up” Farr 395 (design № 468) - Robert Halvorsen

Australia

Jan. 2017

Fort Lauderdale to Key West Race

  • 2nd PHRF B - “Rim Shot” Beneteau First 36.7 (design № 446) - Russell Dunn

Florida, USA

Jan. 2017

(c) 2017 Farr Yacht Design

info@farrdesign.com