Farr Yacht Design
 
Whitbread - Volvo History
 

2011/2012

Place

Yacht

Design

Name

Country

Skipper

5th

VO70

715

ABU DHABI OCEAN RACING

Abu Dhabi

Ian Walker

6th

VO70

634

TEAM SANYA

China

Mike Sanderson

 

2008/2009

Place

Yacht

Design

Name

Country

Skipper

3rd

VO70

634

TELEFONICA BLUE

Spain

Bouwe Bekking

6th

VO70

635

TELEFONICA BLACK

Spain

Fernando Echavarri

 

2005/2006

Place

Yacht

Design

Name

Country

Skipper

2nd

VO70

545

PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN

USA

Paul Cayard

3rd

VO70

545

BRASIL 1

Brazil

Torben Grael

5th

VO70

545

ERICSSON RACING TEAM

Sweden

Neal McDonald

6th

VO70

550

MOVISTAR

Spain

Bouwe Bekking

 

2001/2002

1st

VO60

471

ILLBRUCK CHALLENGE

Germany

John Kostecki

2nd

VO60

476

ASSA ABLOY

Sweden

Neal McDonald

4th

VO60

472

TEAM TYCO

Bermuda

Kevin Shoebridge

5th

VO60

474

NEWS CORPRATION

NZL

Jez Fanstone

7th

VO60

473

TEAM SEB

Sweden

Gunnar Krantz

8th

VO60

476

AMER SPORTS TOO

Finland, Italy

Lisa Charles-McDonald

 

 

 

 

 

 

1997/1998

1st

W60

378

EF LANGUAGE

Sweden

Paul Cayard

2nd

W60

390

MERIT CUP

NZL

Grant Dalton

3rd

W60

394

SWEDISH MATCH

Sweden

Gunnar Krantz

4th

W60

392

KVAERNER INNOVATION

Norway

Knut Frostad

5th

W60

396

SILK CUT

UK

Lawrie Smith

6th

W60

386

CHESSIE RACING

USA

John Kostecki

7th

W60

382

TOSHIBA

USA

Dennis Conner

9th

W60

378

EF EDUCATION

Sweden

Christine Guillou

 

 

 

 

 

 

1993/1994

1st

MAXI

274

NZ ENDEAVOUR

NZL

Grant Dalton

2nd

MAXI

278

MERIT CUP

UK

Pierre Fehlmann

3rd

MAXI

278

LA POST

France

Eric Tabarly

 

 

 

 

 

 

1st

W60

293

YAMAHA

Japan/NZL

Ross Field

2nd

W60

292

INTRUM JUSTITIA

Europe

Lawrie Smith

3rd

W60

284

GALICIA 93/PESCANOVA

Spain

Javier de la Gandara

4th

W60

287

WINSTON

USA

Dennis Conner

5th

W60

286

TOKIO

Japan

Chris Dickson

7th

W60

282

HETMAN SAHAIDACHNY

Ukraine

Eugene Platon

9th

W60

282

HEINEKEN

USA

Dawn Riley

 

 

 

 

 

 

1989-1990

1st

MAXI

190

STEINLAGER 2

NZL

Sir Peter Blake

2nd

MAXI

191

FISHER & PAYKEL

NZL

Grant Dalton

3rd

MAXI

183

MERIT

Switzerland

Pierre Fehlmann

5th

MAXI

195

THE CARD

Sweden

Roger Nilson

 

 

 

BELMONT FINLAND II

Finland

Harry Harkimo

 

 

 

LIVERPOOL ENTERPRISE

UK

Bob Salmon

 

MAXI

81

MAIDEN

UK

Tracy Edwards

 

 

 

 

 

 

1985/1986

1st

MAXI

131

UBS SWITZERLAND

Switzerland

Pierre Fehlmann

 

MAXI

144

ATLANTIC PRIVATEER

USA

Padda Kuttell

 

 

 

NZL ENTERPRISE

NZL

Digby Taylor

 

 

 

 

 

1981/1982

 

MAXI

90

CERAMCO NZL

NZL

Sir Peter Blake

 

MAXI

81

DISQUE D'OR

Switzerland

Pierre Fehlmann