Annapolis Labor Day Regatta

  • 3rd PHRF A0 - "Jeroboam" Farr 400 (design 724) - Laurent Givry

USA

September 2017

Vineyard Race

  • 3rd PHRF 1 - "Shining Star" Farr 33 (design 145) - Steve Hayes

USA

September 2017

RORC Series Point Championships

  • 2nd IRC 0 - "Venomous" CM60 (design 414) - Windward Sailing

UK

September 2017

RORC IRC Mainseries

  • 2nd IRC 2 - "Lisa" First 44.7 (design 732) - Nick & Suzi Jones

UK

September 2017

RORC Cherbourg Race

  • 1st IRC 2 - "Lisa" First 44.7 (design 732) - Nick & Suzi Jones

UK

September 2017

Peter Gast Shipping Regatta

  • 1st ORC Club B - "4Sale" Farr 280 (design 732) - Hans Genthe
  • 3rd Overall - "Toshiba" VO60 (design 382) - Martin Buck

Germany

August 2017

Hamilton Island Race Week

  • 1st Cruising Div 2 - "Therapy" Bavaria Cruiser 46 (design 695m) - Thomas Hoogenbosch
  • 3rd Cruising Div 2 - "Painkiller" Bavaria Cruiser 51 (design 680m) - Graham Barrett
  • 2nd IRC Passage 2 - "Skeeter" Farr 30 (design 338) - Sandor Tornai
  • 3rd IRC Racing - "M3" TP52 (design 597) - Peter Hickson

Australia

August 2017

Airlie Beach Race Week

  • 1st Perf Racing Div 1 - "Jab" First 40.7 (design 354) - Mark Skelton
  • 2nd Perf Racing Div 1 - "Mayfair" First 40 (design 608) - James Irvine
  • 2nd IRC Passage - "Ponyo" Farr 40 Mod (design 374) - David Currie
  • 1st Cruising Div 1 - "Guilty Pleasures VI" Farr 40  (design 374) - Gary Cripps

Australia

August 2017

Half Ton Classic Cup

  • 1st - "Swuzzlebubble" Half Tonner (design 65/2) - Phil Plumtree

Ireland

August 2017

Japan Cup

  • 2nd Overall - "Summer Girl" First 40.7 (design 354) - Masahiro Bamba

Japan

August 2017

Valmadre Series

  • 1st IRC 2 Overall & IRC 2, 1st YAH2 Overall & 1st YAH2 - "Wyuna" First 34.7 (design 446) - Dennis Vincent
  •  2nd IRC 2 & YAH2 - "Dynamic" First 34.7 (design 446) - Laurie Flynne
  • 3rd YAH2 - "Mulberry" First 35  (design 622) - Mark Pitt
  • 2nd IRC 1 & 3rd YAH1 - "Cougar" Farr 30 (design 338) - Scott Glaskin

Australia

August 2017

Cowes Week

  • 1st IRC 2 & 1st First 40 - "La Reponse" First 40 (design 608) - Andrew McIrvine
  • 2nd IRC 2 - 2nd First 40 - "Shadowfax" First 40 (design 608) - David Rolfe
  • 3rd IRC 2 & 3rd First 40 - "Tilt" First 40 (design 608) - Alex Moore
  • 1st Sportsboat & 1st Farr 280 - "Adriatica" Farr 280 (design 732) - Piero Paniccia
  • 2nd Farr 280 - "Pandemonium" Farr 280 (design 732) - Jamie Rankin
  • 3rd Farr 280 - "Dirty" Farr 280 (design 732) - Alex Locke
  • 1st First 40.7 - "Incognito" First 40.7 (design 354) - Paul McNamara
  • 2nd First 40.7 - "Challenger" First 40.7 (design 354) - Adam Ridett & Phil Moore
  • 3rd First 40.7 - "MCM Fandango" First 40.7 (design 354) - Brendan McMahan

UK

August 2017

Rolex Fastnet Race

  • 1st IRC Z & 2nd Overall - "Privateer" Cookson 50 (design 541) - Ron O'Hanley
  • 2nd IRC Z - "Lisa" First 44.7 (design 496) - Nick & Suzi Jones
  • 3rd IRC Z - "Elke" First 40 (design 608) - Frans Rodenburg
  • 1st Vo65 - "Dongeng Race Team" (design 757) - Charles Caudrelier
  • 2nd Vo65 - "Mapfre" (design 757) - Xabi Fernandez
  • 3rd Vo65 - "Team Brunel" (design 757) - Bouwe Bekking

UK

August 2017

Ilhabela Sailing Week

  • 1st IRC Overall & IRC A - "Ruda" First 40 (design 608) - Guilherme Hernandez
  • 2nd IRC Overall & 1st IRC B - "Asbar IV" First 35 (design 622) - Jonas Penteado
  •  1st RGS A & 3rd RGS Overall- "Berkele" Farr 40OD  (design 374)-Gven

Brazil

July 2017

IRC European Championships

  • 1st IRC 3 - "Alice" Mumm 36 (design 299) - Simon Henning
  • 2nd IRC 3 - "Absolutely" Mumm 36 (design 299) - Philippe Frantz
  • 3rd IRC 3 - "Weekend Millionaire"  Mumm 36  (design 299) - Yves Ginoux

France

July 2017

Giraglia Rolex Cup

  • 2nd IRC 0 - "Wallyño" Wally 60 (design 414) - Benoit de Froidmont
  • 3rd IRC 0 - "Atalanta II" Farr 70 (design 490) - Carlo Puri Negri
  • 2nd ORC B - "Farfallina"  Farr 30  (design 338) - Davide Noli

Italy

June 2017

Block Island Race Week

  • 2nd IRC 3 - "Old School" Farr 395  (design 468) - Ganson Evans
  • 3rd IRC 3 - "Avalanche" Farr 395  (design 468)  - Craig Albrecht
  • 3rd ORC - "Jeroboam" Farr 400 (design 724) - Laurent Givry
  • 2nd PHRF 1 - "Sea Biscuit" Farr 30  (design 338) - Kevin McNeil
  • 3rd PHRF 1 - "Ranger" Farr 40 (design 374) - Gunnar Hough
  • 2nd PHRF 2 - "Whirlwind" First 36.7 (design 446) - William Purdy

USA

June 2017

North Sea Week - Helgoland to Edinburgh & Sundowner Races

  • 1st ORC - "Milan" STP65 (design 604) - Dr. Uwe Lebens

Germany

June 2017

NYYC Annual Regatta

  • 1st ORC - "Jeroboam" Farr 400 (design 724) - Laurent Givry
  • 1st PHRF - "Rancher" Farr 40 (design 374) - Gunnar Hough
  • 1st 12M & 12M Grand Prix  - "New Zealand" 12 Metre (design 196) - Gunther Buerman
  • 3rd 12M & 2nd 12M Grand Prix - "Laura" 12 Metre (design 196) - Kip Curren

USA

June 2017

Swedish Open Offshore Championship

  • 1st ORC OX - "Pro4U/Malin" Beneteau First 36.7 (design 446) - Patrik Forsgren
  • 3rd ORC OX - "Almaviva" Beneteau First 40 (design 608) - Oscar Ekelund

Sweden

June 2017

Annapolis to Newport Race

  • 1st PHRF 1, 1st PHRF overall - "Jeroboam" Farr 400 Turbo (design 724) - Laurent Givry
  • 3rd IRC 2 - "Pegasus" Beneteau First 36.7 (design 446) - Hartmut Ludwig
  • 3rd PHRF 1 - "Oakcliff Racing" Kiwi 40FC (design 685) - Oakcliff Racing

United States

June 2017

151 Miglia

  • 1st overall - "Tevere Remo" Beneteau First 40 (design 608) - Gianrocco Catalano

Italy

June 2017

Down the Bay Race

  • 1st PHRF A, 1st ORC - "Jeroboam" Farr 400 Turbo (design 724) - Laurent Givry

United States

May 2017

Myth of Malham Race

  • 1st IRC 0 - "Venomous" CM60 (design 414) - Derek Saunders
  • 2nd IRC 2 - "Lisa" Beneteau First 44.7 (design 496) - Nick & Suzi Jones

United Kingdom

May 2017

Bosphorous Cup

  • 1st overall - "Orient Express VI" Farr 55 (design 642m) - Bulent Atabay

Turkey

May 2017

De Guingand Bowl Race

  • 1st IRC 2 - "Lisa" Beneteau First 44.7 (design 496) - Nick & Suzi Jones
  • 3rd IRC 2 - "Sailing Logic" Beneteau First 40 (design 608)

United Kingdom

May 2017

Regata dei Tre Golfi

  • Line honors, 3rd ORC 0, 3rd IRC 0 - "Kuka 3" Cookson 50 (design 541) - Franco Niggeler
  • 1st ORC 3, 1st IRC 3 - "Patricia Hiltron" Beneteau First 34.7 (design 543) - Domenico Buonomo

Italy

May 2017

PalmaVela

  • 1st Wally Class - "Nahita" Wally 80 (design 435) - William Palmer
  • 2nd Wally Class - "Ryokan 2" Wally 80 (design 435) - Olivier Lozachmeur

Spain

May 2017

Peters & May Round Antigua Race

  • Line honors - "Sojana" Farr 115 (design 442) - Sir Peter Harrison

Antigua

May 2017

Guadeloupe to Antigua Race

  • Line honors, 1st overall CSA - "Lee Overlay Partners" Cookson 50 (design 541) - Adrian Lee

Guadeloupe

May 2017

La Lugna Bolina 2017

  • 1st overall - "Tevere Remo Mon Ile" Beneteau First 40 (design 608) - Catalano Gianrocco
  • 2nd overall - "Vulcano 2" Beneteau First 34.7 (design 543)- Morani Giuseppe

Italy

April 2017

Bellingham Yacht Club Vendovi Island Race

  • 1st overall - "Intuition" Beneteau First 36.7 (design 446) - Jim Johannessen

Washington, USA

March 2017

Siska Trophy

  • 1st overall - "Giddy Up" Farr 395 (design 468) - Robert Halvorsen

Australia

March 2017

Cape Naturaliste & Return Race

  • 1st IRC Blue Water 2 - "Giddy Up" Farr 395 (design 468) - Robert Halvorsen

Australia

April 2017

Commodore's Cup

  • 1st division 1 - "Sea Hawk" Farr 44 - Peter & Drew van Ryn

Australia

April 2017

BVI Spring Regatta & Sailing Festival

  • 1st CSA 3 - "Team Horizon" Bavaria 37 (design 726m) - Frank Rowsell
  • 2nd CSA Racing 2 - "Joanna of Cowes" Beneteau First 40 (design 608) - Tony Mack

British Virgin Islands

April 2017

Newcastle to Port Stephens

  • 1st overall ORCi - "Ignition," Farr 400 (design 724) - Ian Bower

Australia

April 2017

2016-17 SORC Sailing Islands of Stream Series

  • 1st overall - "Achilles Keel" Beneteau First 45f5 (design 202) - Andrew Pike

Florida, USA

March 2017

Australian Yachting Championship

  • 3rd IRC B - "JustADash" Beneteau First 40 (design 608) - Philip Dash

Australia

March 2017

Lion Island Race

  • Line honors, 1st overall IRC & ORCi - “Balance” TP52 (design 533) - Paul Clitheroe

Australia

March 2017

St. Barths Bucket Regatta

  • 2nd class B - “Sojana” Farr 115 (design 442)

Saint Barthélemy

March 2017

Loro Piana Caribbean Superyacht Regatta & Rendezvous

  • 3rd class C - “Grande Orazio” Southern Wind 82 (design 489m)

British Virgin Islands

March 2017

St. Maarten Heineken Regatta

  • 2nd ocean racing division - “Ambersail” Volvo Ocean 60 (design 476) - Przemyslaw Tarnacki
  • 1st CSA 4 - “L’Esperance” Beneteau First 45f5 (design 202) - Sir Bobby Velasquez
  • 3rd CSA 4 - “Rebel” Farr 45 (design 369) - Hugh Bailey
  • 3rd CSA 6 - “Cricket” Beneteau First 35 (design 622) - Sandy Mair

St. Maarten

March 2017

Sydney Newcastle Race

  • 1st overall - “Balance” TP52 (design 533) - Paul Clitheroe

Australia

Feb. 2017

RORC Caribbean 600

  • 3rd IRC Canting Keel - “Leopard 3” Farr 100 (design 591) - Mike Slade

Antigua

Feb. 2017

Club Marine Geographe Bay Raceweek

  • 2nd IRC Racer/Cruiser - “Dynamic” Beneteau First 34.7 (design 543) - Laurie Flynne
  • 3rd IRC Racer/Cruiser - “Red Fever” Farr 30 OD (design 338) - Ian Hewitt
  • 1st cruising division - “French Kiss V” Beneteau First 44.7 (design 496) - Ross McLaren

Australia

Feb. 2017

Port Hacking Race

  • 1st overall - “About Time” Cookson 12 (design 336) - Julian Farren-Price
  • 3rd overall - “Foreign Affair” Farr 30 OD (design 338) - Matt Wilkinson

Australia

Feb. 2017

New Zealand Millennium Cup

  • 3rd Millennium Cup Division - “Farfalla” Southern Wind 102 (design 691)

New Zealand

Jan. 2017

69th Bunbury and Return Ocean Race

  • 1st IRC 1 - “Enterprise” Farr 40 OD (design 374) - Anthony Kirke & Andrew Nuttman
  • 1st IRC 2 - “Giddy Up” Farr 395 (design 468) - Robert Halvorsen

Australia

Jan. 2017

Fort Lauderdale to Key West Race

  • 2nd PHRF B - “Rim Shot” Beneteau First 36.7 (design 446) - Russell Dunn

Florida, USA

Jan. 2017

Farr Yacht Design

613 Third Street, Suite 20

Annapolis, MD 21403

©  2017

&