Rolex Sydney-Hobart Yacht Race

  • 1st IRC 1 - "Balance" TP52 (design 533) - Paul Clitheroe
  • 1st IRC 2 - "Springday Pazazz" Cookson 12 (design 336m) - Rob Drury
  • 1st IRC 3 - "Bravo" Beneteau First 40 (design 608) - Robbert Robbertson
  • 3rd IRC 3 - "Ariel" Beneteau First 40 (design 608) - Ron Forster
  • 1st overall ORCi - "Ubox" Cookson 50 (design 541) - Dongfeng/Charles Caudrelier
  • 1st ORCi 2 - "Terra Firma" Cookson 50 (design 541) - Nicholas Bartels

Australia

December 2016

RORC Transatlantic Race

  • Line Honours - "Leopard 3" Farr 100 (design 591)- Andrew McIrvine

United Kingdom

December 2016

Middle Harbour Yacht Club Short Ocean Championship

  • 1st IRC - "JustADash" Beneteau First 40 (design 608) - Philip Dash

 

Australia

November 2016

Cabbage Tree Island Race

  • 1st IRC - "Bravo" Beneteau First 40 (design 608) - Robbert Robbertson

Australia

November 2016

Port Hacking Race

  • 1st IRC - "About Time" Cookson 12 (design 336m) - Julian Farren-Price
  • 2nd IRC - "Philosophers" Cookson 12 (design 336m) - Peter Sorensen

Australia

November 2016

Botany Bay Race

  • 1st overall IRC, 1st overall ORC - "About Time" Cookson 12 (design 336m) - Julian Farren-Price

Australia

October 2016

Rolex Middle Sea Race

  • 1st overall IRC, 1st IRC 2 - "Mascalzone Latino" Cookson 50 (design 541) - Vincenzo Onorato
  • 2nd overall IRC, 1st overall ORC, 1st ORC 2 - "Clippa Lippa 8" Cookson 50 (design 541) - Guido Paolo Gamucci
  • 3rd ORC 5 - "Canevel Spumanti" Beneteau First 40 (design 608) - Ottavio Persico

United Kingdom

October 2016

Intercollegiate Offshore Regatta

  • 2nd IRC - "Black" Farr 40 OD (design 374) - Webb Institute/Oakcliff Sailing Center

United States

October 2016

Geraldton Race

  • 1st ORC 2 - Giddy Up" Farr 395 (design 468) - Rob Halverson
  • 2nd ORC 2 - "Twitch" Beneteau First 44.7 (design 496) - Barry Walsh
  • 3rd ORC 2 - Impulse" Farr 40 OD (design 374) - Max Palleschi

Australia

October 2016

Newcastle Bass Island Race

  • 3rd IRC 2 - "Pazazz" Cookson 12 (design 336m) - Rob Drury

Australia

October 2016

Lion Island Race

  • 1st overall - "Victoire" Cookson 50 (design 541) - Darryl Hodgkinson
  • 2nd overall - "Balance" TP52 (design 533) - Paul Clitheroe

Australia

October 2016

Les Voiles de Saint-Tropez

  • 1st IRC A - "Leopard 3" Farr 100 (design 591) - Mike Slade
  • 3rd IRC D - "Wallis" Beneteau First 40 (design 608) - Frederic Buillon
  • 1st IRC E - "Absolutely" Farr 36 MOD (design 492) - Philippe Frantz
  • 3rd IRC E - "Heat" Farr 30 OD (design 338) - Max Augustin

France

September 2016

Lime Cup Ocean Race

  • 1st ORC - "Rim Shot" Beneteau First 36.7 (design 446) - Russell Dunn

United States

September 2016

Barbados September Regatta

  • 1st HP30 - "Fomo" Farr 280 OD (design 732) - Lloyd Thornburg

United Kingdom

September 2016

Cobh to Blackrock Race

  • 1st IRC 1 - "Altair" Beneteau First 36.7 (design 446) - Kieran Dorgan

Ireland

September 2016

Flinders Islet Race

  • 3rd overall - "M3" TP52 (design 597) - Peter Hickson

Australia

September 2016

Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup

  • 1st Maxi Race - "Leopard 3" Farr 100 (design 591) - Mike Slade
  • 1st Mini Maxi Race - "Atalanta II" Farr 70 (design 490)
  • 1st Mini Maxi Race/Cruise - "Wallyno" Wally 60 (design 414)
  • 3rd Wally - "Tango G" Wally 80 (design 435)
  • 1st Southern Wind - "Grande Orazio" Southern Wind 82 (design № 489m)

Italy

September 2016

Quadrasolo Mediteranee

  • 1st doublehanded - "Long Nose X" Farr 30 OD (design 338) - Jean Rougnon
  • 2nd doublehanded - "Weekend Millionaire" Mumm 36 MOD (design 299) - Yves Ginoux

France

August 2016

Henri Lloyd Half Ton Classics Cup

  • 1st overall - "Swuzzlebubble" IOR Sloop (design 65-2) - Greg Peck

United Kingdom

August 2016

Regate de la Pointe-Du-Grain

  • 1st TCF 2 - "Buzz" Farr 280 OD (design 732) - Simon Perrin
  • 1st TCF 3 - "Farr25.ch" Farr 25 OD (design 667) - Horia Grossu

Switzerland

August 2016

Aberdeen Asset Management Cowes Week

  • 1st Sportboat - "Pegasus Dekmarx" Farr 30 OD (design 338) - Malcolm Wooton
  • 2nd Sportboat - "Fomo" Farr 280 OD (design 732) - Lloyd Thornburg

United Kingdom

August 2016

Victoria to Maui International Yacht Race

  • 1st division 2 - "String Theory" Beneteau First 47.7 (design 496) - John Mortimer
  • 3rd division 2 - "Kraken" Beneteau First 40.7 (design 354) - Mark Malacek/Annette Malacek

Canada

August 2016

Land Rover Sydney Gold Coast Yacht Race

  • 2nd IRC 0 - "Victoire" Cookson 50 (design 541) - Darryl Hodgkinson
  • 2nd IRC 1, 2nd overall - "Koa" TP52 (design 533) - Peter Wrigley/Andy Kearnan
  • 3rd IRC 1, 3rd overall - "M3" TP42 (design 597) - Peter Hickson
  • 1st IRC 3 - "Imagination" Beneteau First 44.7 (design 496) - Robin Hawthorn/Annette Hawthorn
  • 2nd IRC 3 - "Le Billet" Beneteau First 44.7 (design 496) - Mark Tinworth
  • 2nd IRC 4 - "Bravo" Beneteau First 40 (design 608) - Robert Robertson
  • 3rd IRC 4 - "Ausreo" Beneteau First 47.7 (design 422) - Ian Creak

Australia

August 2016

RORC Channel Race

  • 2nd IRC 2 - "La Response" Beneteau First 40 (design 608) - Andrew McIrvine
  • 3rd HP30 - "Fomo" Farr 280 OD (design 732) - Lloyd Thornburg

United Kingdom

July 2016

Ugotta Regatta

  • 2nd PHRF B - "Standard Deviation" Farr 280 OD (design 732) - William Markel

United States

July 2016

ORC Worlds

  • 3rd ORC B - "Arxes-Tolina" Beneteau First 40 (design 608)
  • 3rd ORC C - "Pro4U" Beneteau First 36.7 (design 446)

Denmark

July 2016

Plymouth Race Week & HP 30 UK National Championship

  • 1st overall - "Fomo" Farr 280 OD (design 732) - Lloyd Thornburg

United Kingdom

July 2016

Volvo Cork Week & IRC European Championship

  • 1st overall - "Anchor Challenge" 1/4 Ton (design 85) - Paul Gibbons
  • 1st IRC Coastal - "WoW" Farr 42 (design 588m) - George Sisk
  • 2nd IRC 1 - "Forty Licks" Beneteau First 40 (design 608) - Jay Colville

United Kingdom

July 2016

Ireland

July 2016

Gibney Classic

  • 1st overall - "Flashback" Beneteau First 34.7 (design 543) - Paddy Gregory/Don Breen

United Kingdom

July 2016

Cowes - St. Malo Race

  • 3rd IRC 2 - "Iritis" Beneteau First 40 (design 608) - Herve Benic

Italy

July 2016

Mittel Europea Criterium

  • 1st ORC A, 3rd ORC overall - "Brava" IMS49 (design 428) - Pison Francesco

Sweden

July 2016

ÅF Offshore Race

  • 2nd ORC B - "Pro4U" Beneteau First 36.7 (design 446) - Patrik Forsgren
  • 1st ORCi Big Boat - "Blixt Pro Sailing" TP52 (design 495) - Thomas Blixt

United Kingdom

June 2016

RORC IRC National Championship

  • 2nd IRC 2 - "La Response" Beneteau First 40 (design 608) - Andrew McIrvine
  • 3rd HP30 - "Fomo" Farr 280 OD (design 732) - Lloyd Thornburg

The Superyacht Cup

  • 3rd  Class B - "Sojana" Farr 115 (design 442)

Spain

June 2016

Kieler Woche — German ORC Championships

  • 2nd  ORC 2 - "Axares-Tolina" Beneteau First 40 (design 608) - Peter Beck Mikkelsen
  • 2nd ORC 3 - "Halbtroken" Beneteau First 36.7 (design 608) - Knut Freudenberg
  • 3rd ORC 3 - "Malin" Beneteau First 36.7 MOD (design 608) - Patrik Forsgren

Germany

June 2016

Newport-Bermuda Race

  • 1st Class 4 - "Pedigree" Beneteau First 42s7 (design 294) - Charles Bocklet III
  • 1st Class 7 - "Valkyrie" Beneteau First 44.7 (design 496) - Drew Chapman
  • 1st Class 8 - "Old School" Farr 395 (design 468) - Ganson Evans
  • 1st Class 11 - "Maximizer" Farr 72 (design 175) - Jose Diego-Arozamena

United States

June 2016

Volvo Round Ireland Yacht Race

  • 1st Class 40 - "Roaring Forty 2" Kiwi 40FC (design 685) - Michel Kleinjans & Ian Witteverongel

Ireland

June 2016

Giraglia Rolex Cup — Giraglia Cup

  • 3rd IRC 0 - "Atalanta II" Farr 70 (design 490) - Milan Hajek
  • 2nd ORC A - "Three Sisters" Beneteau First 40.7 (design 354) - Milan Hajek

Italy

June 2016

Giraglia Rolex Cup — Giraglia Race

  • 1st ORC A - "Three Sisters" Beneteau First 40.7 (design 354) - Milan Hajek
  • 3rd ORC B - "Deneb" Beneteau First 36.7 (design 446) - Marina Militare Italia

Italy

June 2016

Giraglia Rolex Cup — St. Tropez Inshore Race

  • 3rd ORC A - "Three Sisters" Beneteau First 40.7 (design 354) - Milan Hajek

Italy

June 2016

Bol D'Or Mirabaud

  • 1st TCF 3  - "Farr25.ch" Farr 25 OD (design 667) - Sébastien Schertenleib

Switzerland

June 2016

Irish Cruiser Racing Association National Championships

  • 2nd IRC 0  - "Licks" Beneteau First 40 (design 608)

Ireland

June 2016

Loro Piana Superyacht Regatta

  • 1st Class B  - "Grande Orazio" Southern Wind 82 (design 489M)

Italy

June 2016

RORC Myth of Malham Race

  • 2nd IRC 2  - "Lisa" Beneteau First 44.7 (design 496) - Suzi & Nick Jones

United Kingdom

May 2016

Rolex Capri International Regatta

  • 1st ORCsy  - "Seawave" Southern Wind 102 (design 691) - Saenz Family
  • 2nd ORCsy - "Grande Orazio" Southern Wind 82 (design 489M) - Joaquin Brockman

Italy

May 2016

Coyuca Regatta

  • 1st Class A  - "Destroyer" TP52 (design 585) - Saenz Family
  • 1st Class B - "Harukan II" Farr 40 OD (design 374) - Joaquin Brockman

Mexico

May 2016

Storm Trysail Block Island Race

  • 1st IRC3  - "Valkyrie" Beneteau First 44.7 (design 496) - Drew Chapman

United States

May 2016

Bosphorus Cup

  • 1st IRC 0   - "Orient Express VI" Farr 55 OD (design 642M) - Bülent Atabay
  • 2nd IRC 0 - "Renault - Farraway" Farr 40 OD (design 374) - Team Özonur
  • 3rd IRC 0 - "Farrfara" Farr 40 OD (design 374) - Erhan Uzun
  • 3rd IRC 1 - "OneSails - AG Sailing Team" Beneteau First 40 (design 608) - Erce Demirtaş

Turkey

May 2016

HYC Rottnest Race Weekend

  • 1st overall   - "Mulberry" Beneteau First 35 (design 622) - Brent Fowler

Australia

May 2016

HYC Offshore Championship

  • 1st overall   - "Mulberry" Beneteau First 35 (design 622) - Brent Fowler

Australia

May 2016

BMW Bosphorus Sailing Fest

  • 1st Group D   - "Ruffles" Farr 25 OD (design 667) - Şükrü Sanus

Turkey

May 2016

Delta Lloyd North Sea Regatta

  • 1st IRC 1, 1st ORC 1   - "Elke" Beneteau First 40 (design 608) - Frans Rodenburg

The Netherlands

May 2016

Annapolis NOODs

  • 3rd PHRF  - "Red" Farr 280 OD (design 732) - Peter Sulick

United States

April 2016

Regatta Tre Golfi

  • Line honors (record)  - "Clippa Lippa 8" Cookson 50 (design 541) - Guido Paolo Gamucci

Italy

April 2016

Roma Per 1/2/Tutti

  • Line honors, 2nd IRC  - "Clippa Lippa 8" Cookson 50 (design 541) - Guido Paolo Gamucci

Italy

April 2016

Millennium Cup

  • Line honors (record)  - "Clippa Lippa 8" Cookson 50 (design 541) - Guido Paolo Gamucci
  • 2nd X2 ORC, 3rd X2 IRC - "Argo" Beneteau First 44.7 (design 496) - Luciano Manfredi

Italy

April 2016

Warsash Spring Series

  • 2nd Fast 40+  - "Jubilee" GP 42 (design 641) - Tony Dickin

United Kingdom

April 2016

Charleston Race Week

  • 3rd PHRF C (sportboat)  - "Farr Yacht Sales Powered by College of Charleston" Farr 280 OD (design 732)

United States

April 2016

CYCA Point Score Trophy

  • 2nd IRC - "About Time" Cookson 12 (design 336) - Julian Farren-Price
  • 3rd IRC - "Balance" TP52 (design 533) - Paul Clitheroe

Australia

March 2016

CYCA Grant Thornton Short Haul Series

  • 1st IRC - "One More No More" Beneteau First 35 (design 622) - Ian Guanaria

Australia

March 2016

Loro Piana Caribbean Superyacht Regatta & Rendezvous

  • 3rd Class D - "Blues" Southern Wind 100 RS (design 542)

British Virgin Islands

Feb. 2016

St. Maarten Heineken Regatta

  • 1st Volvo division - "Ambersail" Volvo Open 60 (design 476) - Przemyslaw Tarnacki

St. Maarten

Feb. 2016

CYCA Grant Thornton Short Ocean Race

  • 2nd overall - "Imagination" Beneteau First 47.7 (design 422) - Robin and Annette Hawthorn

Australia

Feb. 2016

RORC Caribbean 600

  • 2nd IRC Canting Keel - "Brunel" Volvo Ocean 65 (design 757)

Antigua

Feb. 2016

Sydney - Newcastle Race

  • Line honors, 1st IRC, 1st ORCi, 1st PHS - "Balance" TP52 (design 533) - Paul Clitheroe

Australia

Feb. 2016

Geographe Bay Race Week

  • 1st IRC 1 - "The Next Factor" Farr 40 MOD (design 374) - David Walling
  • 1st IRC 2 - "Dynamic Deviations" Beneteau First 34.7 (design 543) - Laurie Flynn
  • 2nd IRC 2 - "Mind's Eye" Beneteau First 34.7 (design 543) - Peter Burtenshaw
  • 1st IRC Racer/Cruiser - "Just Cruisin'" Beneteau First 40 (design 608) - Tony Carter
  • 3rd IRC Racer/Cruiser "La Premiere" Beneteau First 35 (design 622) - Mike Campbell

Australia

Jan. 2016

New Zealand Millennium Cup

  • 1st Pacific Division - "Steinlager II" WRTWR Maxi (design 190)

New Zealand

Jan. 2016

XVIII Trobades

Spain

Jan. 2016

Key West Race Week

Florida, USA

Jan. 2016

Fort Lauderdale to Key West Race

Florida, USA

Jan. 2016

Farr Yacht Design

613 Third Street, Suite 20

Annapolis, MD 21403

©  2017

&